How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 23160
Experience:  17 years of litigation experience.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to get a prescription IR

Customer Question

Is it illegal for me to get a prescription for Adderall IR 30mg from a doctor and then also get a prescription for Adderall XR 30mg from another doctor and to fill both of them?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.
Hello, It is legal to see more than one doctor. It is legal for both to write you a prescription for Adderal. BUT It is illegal not to give both doctors a complete and accurate history in order to get double the amount of adderal that any one doctor would prescribe for you. AND It would be illegal to fill both prescriptions during the same time frame. You would have to wait for the first prescription to expire to fill the second. Finally, it's very difficult to get away with doctor shopping any more. Pharmacies and doctors share a data base. If you try to fill the second prescription too early, the pharmacist will see that and notify the doctor.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Even though they are not the same prescription one is Adderall and the other is Adderall XR? They are different prescriptions and I'm just wondering how it's illegal when they are two different prescriptions, so much that even when the same doctor prescribes an Adderal XR 30mg (capsule) in the morning and then an Adderal 30mg (tab) in the afternoon they have to be written as 2 completely different prescriptions, so why would it be illegal?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.
Adderall is a schedule II controlled substance. Did you lie or omit information to either doctor to end up with two prescriptions? If each doctor is aware of the other's prescription it's not illegal. If they are not, it is. Do you plan on filling the second prescription while the first is in effect?The pharmacy will notify your doctors. If the doctors believe you are drug seeking the pharmacy will not fill the prescription and your doctor(s) will discharge you or cease to write you prescriptions for controlled substances.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions