How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 1076
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In emergency room with no health insurance

Customer Question

In emergency room with no health insurance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Do you have a legal question that I can answer for you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you guide me to get cheap health insurance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please don't know who else to turn to. Like can I leave if I want to
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

I am not permitted to tell JustAnswer.com what to do in their specific situation or list all of the legal rights that might potential apply in any specific situation, as such legal advice can only be provided by your local attorney, upon review of your entire case.

I can however, provide you with a general answer, if you have a legal question for me?

Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it my legal right to be able to leave emergency room on my own accord.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Please note that I am not permitted to comment on JA customer's specific situation and this service is only limited to general information.

What state are you in?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm I being charged for each answer from you?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

No. You only charged once by JustAnswer.com, but I do not get any compensation, until I provide you with an answer and you accept and positively rate my answer, so there is no extra charge for any communications before an answer is provided.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Little strange. So my question is. Do hospitals have the legal right to hold customer against his will?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

What state are you in?

What are you in Emergency Room for?

What is your age?

Please provide me with more details about the situation.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm 35. Smoked weed and drank beer. Heart was racing so I called 911. Also state of NY
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Have you been seen by a doctor or any medical staff at the emergency room? or your condition diagnosed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not diagnosed
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Have you been seen by a doctor or any medical staff at the emergency room?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have they put in bed. Check my heart And right now I'm waiting for the doctor. I'm feeling ok now
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did anyone tell you that you cannot leave the emergency room?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the nurse
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Were you given a reason?

Are you still under influence of drugs or alcohol?

Are you being restrained or held for psychiatric evaluation?

Related Personal Injury Law Questions