How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
89829185
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my car insurance be forced to pay: my car is covered

Customer Question

can my car insurance be forced to pay: my car is covered with fred loya with liability and collision insurance. my daughter , a college student out of town, borrowed my car and had an accident. she was at fault. my insurance refuses to pay for the damages caused and also refuses to pay for damages to my car
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am going to be assisting you with your question today.

Please note: This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

If you daughter is not an insured under the policy, then the insurance company can deny coverage to the vehicle because you allowed an uninsured motorist to drive it. You can try to appeal/fight the decision internally within the insurance company. However, typically the car insurance does not cover any and all drivers of the vehicle.

I hope this answer has helped clear things up for you a bit. Please don't forget to rate my response. Thank you!