How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 29027
Experience:  30 years experience in personal injury law.
17897874
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was at an hotel and had an accident on the treadmill.

Customer Question

I was at an hotel and had an accident on the treadmill. There was an insurance adjuster that received information for me. He offered the option of sueing the treadmill maker. Would that be my responsibility to hire an attorney or the insurance adjuster responsibility as representing the hotel.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

This is the adjuster for the insurer of the hotel, correct?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Do not take advice on how to proceed from the hotel's adjuster. They are trying to settle the claim for as little as possible. They do not work for your interests.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You can sue the manufacturer (if the treadmill malfunctioned) and the hotel if they failed to properly maintain the equipment and exercise area made available to their guests.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You would be required to retain your own attorney and pursue the claim against the responsible parties (they can fight out between themselves as to their share of the payment to you).

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Still there?

Related Personal Injury Law Questions