How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 12055
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
60109343
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an employee has a fall at work and then it develops into

Customer Question

If an employee has a fall at work and then it develops into a bleed because their prescription blood thinners were too high, is this a valid worker's comp claim? Put another way, anyone else having this fall would not have been injured but because this person's blood thinners were abnormally high (outside of the normal range) this person did.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome. If the employee can prove a link between the bleed and the fall then the bleed would absolutely be part of the workers compensation claim. The question is in the ability to prove the causal link. For that, you would likely need the testimony of a medical professional. But assuming you have that or can get it, then there should be no problem obtaining coverage for the bleed. I hope that this answers your question. If I can clarify anything at all just let me know.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I just wanted to followup with you to make sure that you did not have any further questions or concerns. For some unknown reason, the experts are not always getting replies or ratings (which is how we get credit for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I have not yet received either. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed.

Very best wishes.