How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 5766
Experience:  20 years professional experience
16823287
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MAVERICK. Does 2034.210 require me to provide all witnesses

Customer Question

THIS IS FOR MAVERICK. Does 2034.210 require me to provide all witnesses or just expert witnesses? So, I don't have to provide eye witnesses such as the defendant driver?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

Not under 2034.210 as that applies to only expert witnesses. The eye witness such as the defendant driver would need to be disclosed in accordance with the pre-trial conference order that lists a witness disclosure deadline or as per the discovery requests.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK. Can I amend my Expert Witness list later? What is the final deadline to amend my Expert Witness list under 2034.210?
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

2034.230. (a) A demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses shall be in writing and shall identify, below the title of the case, the party making the demand. The demand shall state that it is being made under this chapter.

(b) The demand shall specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings. The specified date of exchange shall be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date, unless the court, on motion and a showing of good cause, orders an earlier or later date of exchange.

You can make changes to your original expert witness list by making a SUPPLEMENTAL disclosure within the time frame under (b) above. I would not file an AMENDED list.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I send my response to this Demand, do I have to include "Verification"?
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=ccp&group=02001-03000&file=2***-***-****.310

None of the laws at the link above appear to require your response to be verified for the treating physician's disclosure.