How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 18834
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm dealing with an issue of cyberbullying and I need

Customer Question

Hello, I'm dealing with an issue of cyberbullying and I need help. I play with game on my phone called game of war. This guy has tried to get me fired from work, and he has told me he would ruin my life. I'm a soldier in the military, he forged some pictures
and sent them to unit telling them I was suicidal, nw I'm facing a military discharge, and I'm forced to take medications. He also makes death threats against me, and I'm scared he may act on it like he has done in the past, What can I do ? and can I sue him
because I lost my job?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Hello, I'm dealing with an issue of cyberbullying and I need help. I play with game on my phone called game of war. This guy has tried to get me fired from work, and he has told me he would ruin my life. I'm a soldier in the military, he forged some pictures
and sent them to unit telling them I was suicidal, nw I'm facing a military discharge, and I'm forced to take medications. He also makes death threats against me, and I'm scared he may act on it like he has done in the past, What can I do ? and can I sue him
because I lost my job?

Response: If he has told lies about you and you have lost your job because of the lies, you can sue him for causing you your job. You would need the services of a local Attorney who handles civil litigation to assist you with the case.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com
If he is making death threats against you, you need to immediately report the matter to the Police. You can also file complaint with your District Attorney's Office. Click on the link below to find your District Attorney's Office:
http://criminal.findlaw.com/criminal-legal-help/indiana-district-attorneys.html
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The problem is, I confided in his once at a low point in my life about 6 months ago, that I was thinking of hurting myself. Now he's using it against me as a way to get me fired, I have the pictures of him texting his friends conspiring against me. How does this affect my options?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
The problem is, I confided in his once at a low point in my life about 6 months ago, that I was thinking of hurting myself. Now he's using it against me as a way to get me fired, I have the pictures of him texting his friends conspiring against me. How does this affect my options?
Response: If what he is spreading is the truth eventhough hurtful to you, you would not have any case against him because truth is an affirmative defense to a defamation lawsuit.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions