How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 18804
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend is a quadriplegic s girlfriend was s caregiver she

Customer Question

my friend is a quadriplegic his girlfriend was his caregiver she stopped taking car of him and he almost died. he is now in a hospital recovering from bed sores that required several surgeries. he is going to file a police report against her, because no one including the ambulance that picked him up to the 2 hospitals nor wyoming adult protective services has done anything. She also continued to receive and spend his social security checks and put their joint checking account 800.00 in (so far) in the negative. I would like to have a lawyer/guardian someone that is on his side to make sure he's not getting screwed over anymore, but im not sure what area of law protecting him and his rights would fall under. Also he has been moved out of wyoming to colorado
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
my friend is a quadriplegic his girlfriend was his caregiver she stopped taking car of him and he almost died. he is now in a hospital recovering from bed sores that required several surgeries. he is going to file a police report against her, because no one including the ambulance that picked him up to the 2 hospitals nor wyoming adult protective services has done anything. She also continued to receive and spend his social security checks and put their joint checking account 800.00 in (so far) in the negative. I would like to have a lawyer/guardian someone that is on his side to make sure he's not getting screwed over anymore, but im not sure what area of law protecting him and his rights would fall under. Also he has been moved out of wyoming to colorado
Response:I am so sorry to read about your friend's difficulties. He would need a Colorado Attorney who handles disability issues to assist him. In the meantime, you need to contact Social Security Administration and file complaint against the girlfriend for mishandling his benefits checks:
http://www.socialsecurity.gov/agency/contact/
Also, you should find someone else to replace the girlfriend as his Representative Payee. For more information on Representative Payee Program, click on the link below:
http://www.socialsecurity.gov/payee/
A new account should be set up for direct deposit of his benefit checks.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com

Related Personal Injury Law Questions