How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 11780
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A contract is entered into by 3 people. If 1 of them

Customer Question

A contract is entered into by 3 people. If 1 of them accidentally or negligently kills the other, does the 3rd person have legal standing to sue the killer for interference with a contract, or wrongful death? How about if an outside party had caused the
death of one of the 3 people in a contract, can the outside party be sued by the remaining 2 people in a contract for interference with a contract, negligence, and wrongful death? Lastly, what other claims can be possibly made under such lawsuit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions. No, what you describe would not be tortious interference with a contract. One of the basic requirements for that tort is that the person acts purposely to interfere with the contract. In other words, if the person killed the victim on purpose in order to interfere with the contract, then the answer may be that there was a viable case. But in your scenario, the death was the result of an accident or negligence (neither of which is purposeful). Certainly, there would be no cause for wrongful death, unless the person suing were the spouse or parent or child of the victim.Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions