How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 53935
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece was in a car accident and it cause her death

Customer Question

my niece was in a car accident and it cause her death
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry this happened. are you asking if a claim can be pursued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I AM ASKING IF THE FATHER ARE INTITLE TO THE MONEY BECAUSE HES THE FATHER
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
The father can pursue a claim for wrongful death. He would have standing to pursue and collect relating to the loss.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
SO WHY CANT THERE GIVE ME APART OF IT. I AM THE ONE THAT HAD CUSTODY OF HER FROM A CHILD
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
You would have standing to pursue a claim if you were the custodian.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WHAT U MEAN CUSTODIAN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I HAD LEGAL CUSODY. I HAVE PAPERS TO PROVE
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Custodian or guardian is the closest relation to the deceased and would have standing to pursue a claim for wrongful death and/or share in damage recovery
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I DONT UNDERSTAND. THE LAWYER THAT HANDLEING THE CASE TOLD ME I CANT GET ANYTHING BECAUSE SHE WAS 28 YEARS OLD
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Have standing to proceed and recover. Consider securing new counsel. martindale.com and findlaw.com are good resources. Counsel should work on commission. Kindly rate my answer as excellent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'M NOT INTITLE TO ANYTHING
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
What can I clarify?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will I be able to get some of her eat ate because I had only custody of her from a child
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Yes. You are entitled to get and share in recovery based on relationship and custodial care.
If you need new counsel martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer OK or higher.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions