How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 26093
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I was involved in an MVA in August. The other driver

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I was involved in an MVA in August. The other driver has hired a lawyer and I believe they may be working their way toward a law suit. I was ticketed at the scene for "improper lane change" I have elected to take the driving class and not get points on my license.

Do you have any advice for me about preparing for a suit?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Personal Injury litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : If you didn't have to plead guilty for the violation, that's helpful for you in defending the claim. Also, if you have insurance, then you should be safe from a personal liability standpoint. If you are sued, you just need to turn the lawsuit over to your insurance company and they will provide a lawyer, a defense and will also pay any judgment that may be entered.
Roger : The best thing to do in the interim is to refrain from admitting liability to anyone so it won't be used against you later on in the lawsuit.
Customer:

Thanks Roger. What if the suit is for an amount greater than my insurance limits??

Roger : That seldom is an issue. In my 11 years of practice, this has never occurred.
Roger : The reason is that most attorneys only go after the policy limits (or a lesser amount) because that's the only guaranteed money.
Roger : Trying to recover from an individual is difficult and most people either don't have the money or they'll file bankruptcy to discharged the liability.
Customer:

Wow. OK. Thanks so much. I'll sleep a little easier.

Roger : Also, the person would have to prove property and/or personal injury damage over and above the policy limits before that would be available - - and this is not likely in a case where someone wasn't severely injured or killed.
Roger : Glad to assist. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thanks!
Roger, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 26093
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.