How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 12935
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had knee surgery (scope) very simple surgery, afterward one

Resolved Question:

I had knee surgery (scope) very simple surgery, afterward one of my surgery ports wouldn't heal and got infected so they rushed me back in for emergency surgery, Doc said luckily it didn't get into the joing so he gave me more antibiotics after 2.5 days in hospital and sent me home. only after returning to work for one week woke up Saturday morning in serious pain Monday doc rush me back in again for emergent surgery and this time it was infected inside the joint spent 3.5 days in hospital and 6 week with a pic line giving myself high dollar antibiotics at $4000 a/wk thank god for insurance. The 2 infection surgeries really done my knee in now he's talking knee replacement surgery. Can I sue the Hospital or Doctor? Thanks Lee
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello Lee: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

I had knee surgery (scope) very simple surgery, afterward one of my surgery ports wouldn't heal and got infected so they rushed me back in for emergency surgery, Doc said luckily it didn't get into the joing so he gave me more antibiotics after 2.5 days in hospital and sent me home. only after returning to work for one week woke up Saturday morning in serious pain Monday doc rush me back in again for emergent surgery and this time it was infected inside the joint spent 3.5 days in hospital and 6 week with a pic line giving myself high dollar antibiotics at $4000 a/wk thank god for insurance. The 2 infection surgeries really done my knee in now he's talking knee replacement surgery. Can I sue the Hospital or Doctor? Thanks Lee

Response: Before determining whether the surgeon and the hospital can be sued for medical malpractice, you need to get consult another surgeon to review what was done by the surgeon and the hospital to see if they failed to exercise due care and if that failure resulting in your complications. There are complications with almost every surgery and the complications do not necessarily mean that the surgeon and the hospital were negligent. So, you need to get a consult first. Then afterwards you can make a decision as to whether to sue the surgeon and the hospital for medical malpractice. If you decided to sue, you would need an Attorney who handles medical malpractice cases. Not all personal injury Attorneys handle malpractice cases. So, you need to find a personal injury Attorney who also handles medical practice cases.


You can use the following sites to find local medical malpractice Attorneys:


Lawyers.com



Justia.com

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12935
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.