How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 50539
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got in an accident, some guy side swiped me and he ran away,

Resolved Question:

I got in an accident, some guy side swiped me and he ran away, i followed him and got his license plates. the police went to his house, saw the damage on his vehicle, knocked on his door but he did not answer. They took pictures of his vehicle wrote a police report. The police found the insurance of this guy, from his plates. We contacted the insurance but the guy is denying he is the driver. what can we do to get this guy to pay for the damage he did.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Daniel :

Hello,

Daniel :

How much are the damages roughly?

Daniel :

Is this guy in Texas?

Customer:

the dealer is quoting 3,000 to fix the van, got an x-ray, my back is in pain

Customer:

their insurance said that they can't do anything because he is denying it

Customer:

this guy is in Texas

Daniel :

Have you considered small claims court?

Daniel :

this way you avoid lawyer fees

Daniel :

and can seek a settlement or a judgment

Daniel :

the insurer will often step in but otherwise he will be personally liable

Daniel :

Is that clear?

Customer:

yes, we considered it, but righ tnow we dont have 3,000 to fix the vehicle and small claims can take months

Daniel :

small claims is the most efficient

Daniel :

it can take a few months

Daniel :

but otherwise complaint to insurer or the debtor do not lead to payment

Daniel :

so that is your best avenue and avoids hiring and paying a lawyer locally

Daniel :

are you satisfied with the answer or can I clarify anything?

Daniel :

awaiting your reply

Customer:

well, my question is, if it was a hit an run, and the person driving was not ticketed because no one knows who the exact driver is, by law does the insurance have to pay

Daniel :

Yes, where covered by policy

Daniel :

it would fall under general policy liability

Daniel :

were you to find the driver, then you would recover from the driver

Daniel :

and reimburse insurer

Daniel :

and insurer can pursue driver for indemnification

Customer:

ok, can we send like a legal document to the insurance asking for this

Daniel :

Yes

Daniel :

You can send a notice of claim letter

Daniel :

asking for it to cover

Daniel :

noting the incident

Daniel :

you may seek to have your broker help with it

Daniel :

I wish you the best.

Daniel :

If I can clarify anything else, of course, ask me

Daniel :

otherwise, kindly select a positive rating for the answer.

Daniel :

awaiting your reply

Infolawyer, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 50539
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Infolawyer and 10 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.