How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask richanne96 Your Own Question

richanne96
richanne96, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
richanne96 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In New York one can obtain an audio of Court of Claims trial.

Resolved Question:

In New York one can obtain an audio of Court of Claims trial. I would like to impeach one of the experts during my civil litigation trial in NY supreme court trial using the expert testimony from this Court of Claims trial (unrelated to my trial). Can I audio play the expert testimony from the Court of Claims trial during my trial to the jury and then cross-examine the expert during my trial based on the expert testimony during Court of claims trial?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  richanne96 replied 10 months ago.

richanne96 :

Are you hear in the chat with me?

richanne96 :

I wanted to ask you if the testimony you wanted to impeach the expert with was his own testimony. Generally, if the testimony was sworn testimony and it is the testimony of the same expert, you can use it to impeach him. Whether or not you will be allowed to play the audio for the jury is up to the judge. The judge may prefer that you just have a transcript made up and refer the expert to the portion of the transcript where he contradicts what he is saying now. That would be the more standard way of doing this. You would ask the doctor, "do you remember testifying on date X in the case of Y vs. Z that it was your opinion that the sky is blue? So how is it now your opinion that the sky is green?" you can not impeach the expert with the testimony of anyone else, however.

richanne96 :

If the testimony is by the same expert, you are generally going to be limited to the portion of the testimony that is contradicted by the testimony in your trial. That is why the judge may not want you to play the entire recording.

Customer:

Yes it is his own testimony. I know that I can get it trancribed by a court reporter (the CD needs to be sent directly to her, etc). I also know that I can impeach based on the transcript from the prior trial. The problem that the expert testimony is 200 pages long and it costs $3 per page to transcribe. This is the reason I am asking the question regarding playing audio to the jury and the court. I am looking for the precedents (case law).

Customer:

or even paying just certian part of the audio depending on what we choose to cross-examine and impeach him on.

richanne96 :

While all the case law states that what evidence gets in on impeachment is at the sound discretion of the trial judge, here is one case you may find useful where the lower court was found to have abused its discretion in not letting a recording of an earlier hearing into evidence: "Under the unusual facts and circumstances of this case - and with so much riding on the hearing officer's assessment of the credibility of the witnesses at the rehearing - this Court finds that the hearing officer erred in failing to receive into evidence and consider the audiotape of the original February 14, 2012 hearing, which included the apparent contradictory prior testimonies of C.O. Fowler and Sergeant Powers." Bickley v. Fischer, 2013 NY Slip Op 31897, 10-11 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., 2013). "After C.O. Fowler and Sergeant Powers completed their testimony at the re-hearing concluded on May 17, 2012 petitioner sought to introduce his own copy of what he described as an audiotape of the original February 14, 2012 hearing for impeachment purposes. This request was denied by the hearing officer who stated that petitioner's ' . . . last hearing [original February 14, 2012 hearing] has nothing to do with this tier hearing. This is, this is completed independently.' " Id. at 7-8. The case was sent back to the hearing commissioner.

richanne96, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience: Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ
richanne96 and 15 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions