How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 38546
Experience:  I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the plaintiff in a pending personal injury case. All depositions

Resolved Question:

I am the plaintiff in a pending personal injury case. All depositions have now been completed, and the defendant's insurance company is beginning to talk about mediation. How significant is this, as opposed to just throwing out a number and trying to negotiate a settlement with my attorney? Is this a likely indication that they now recognize the seriousness of the injuries involved and the strength of our case? Their liability has always been clear (and undisputed), and depositions were largely favorable to me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

A few things to keep in mind. Mediation is non-binding on both parties. throwing out numbers does not obligate either party in any way, although if you throw out something that is too low, they may become unwilling to negotiate higher. It is not yet a situation where they may recognize he severity, they may simply be trying to lower their fees and decrease their costs. They might still be out to try to settle this case for as little as possible so as to likewise avoid legal fees that may begin to pile up.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand that ultimately, this may be an attempt to avoid a trial and the costs involved, but in my limited experience, insurance companies usually try to toss out some lowball offers before they ask the plaintiff to agree to mediation. I was also under the impression that this mediation would be more like binding arbitration, where both parties would be required to agree to accept the outcome.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

In terms of your second point, specifically about it being binding--that is something you would need to check with the mediator and your attorney first. Typically the difference between mediation and arbitration is that one is non-binding and the other one is. There are some potentially binding mediation hearings but that has to be disclosed and likewise it does not help to post your offers until and if you are able to evaluate your position. You are likewise absolutely correct that insurers are out to get out as cheaply as they can and they can likewise send out very low offers. You are of course not required to accept them. Hence, if an offer is given out, expect the real number to be somewhere that is 5 to 20 times larger.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I think they now know they're in trouble. I'm fully prepared to go to trial, but I assume the judge will expect us to at least try mediation. Isn't that standard procedure these days?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That is most definitely standard. The courts are trying to be the last resort after all other options have been exhausted. That likewise includes potential mediation since anything that keeps this case from moving forward saves money and is welcome by the courts.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 38546
Experience: I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Personal Injury Lawyer
38546 Satisfied Customers
I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.