How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was hit by a bus in 2009. We have a police report and

Resolved Question:

My son was hit by a bus in 2009. We have a police report and it was a bus owned by the city. At the hospital, the representatives of the bus wanted me to sign paperwork and get my medical bills paid. I refused to sign since I was really concerned about my son. I then went through a bad divorce and now I have bills I still have to pay that are related to my son's hospital bills. Is it too late to sue the bus company and city for my son's injuries?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Brandon, Esq. :

Hello and thank you for your question today.

Brandon, Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Customer: yes
Brandon, Esq. :

Welcome to the chat

Brandon, Esq. :

Was your son a minor at the time?

Customer: thnks
Customer: yes. He still is.
Brandon, Esq. :

You can bring a claim up until 6 months after your sons 18th birthday (2 years if not against the city)

Brandon, Esq. :

Since your son is still a minor, it is not to late to sue the bus company for your sons injuries.

Customer: OH. we are in california..
Customer: I thought that there was a Peronsal injury limitation of 4 years. but guess I was wrong.
Brandon, Esq. :

So it is 6 months against government entities and 2 years for private individuals.

Brandon, Esq. :

That statute is tolled during the period where a person is "incapacitated."

Brandon, Esq. :

being a minor is considered to fall under that category

Customer: Oh. I c. that is good news.
Customer: As his parent I guess I can't sue for emotional distress or pain and suffering because its been 4 years?
Brandon, Esq. :

Correct

Brandon, Esq. :

Not to mention, you would actually have to have been there to have any type of claim like this

Customer: ok.
Customer: If I have paid some bills out of pocket..I can still sue for those?
Brandon, Esq. :

Your son can recover for any expenses that occurred as a result of the accident. So, if you paid for doctors bills, gas to and from the doctors, etc. you can recover for that amount.

Customer: Ok. Thank you. That clears it up. Do they have any defense since it has been 4 years?
Brandon, Esq. :

Not against your son.

Brandon, Esq. :

Well, I shouldn't say that

Brandon, Esq. :

Only because I don't know the facts of the case

Brandon, Esq. :

so for example, they could try to argue assumption of risk

Brandon, Esq. :

if your son was running in the middle of the freeway, they may have an argument for contributory negligence

Brandon, Esq. :

The best thing you can do at this point is to get a personal injury attorney in your area involved. If you decide to hire an attorney a great resource is www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Consider consulting with two or three different attorneys willing to take your case prior to selecting the one you feel most comfortable with.

Customer: I understand..
Customer: thanks. I will do that.
Customer: I will now give you credit.
Brandon, Esq. :

Thank you very much.

Brandon, Esq. :

Have a wonderful rest of your evening.

Brandon, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 5 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.