How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 20199
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was involved in a "dog bite" incident recently with a pizza

Resolved Question:

I was involved in a "dog bite" incident recently with a pizza delivery driver. My sister in laws dog that I was watching while she was out of town ran out at the delivery man and he got scared, jumped in the back of a friends truck that had an engine block in the back. The delivery man busted his knee on a bolt coming out of the block. He went to the ER and claimed it was a dog bite. Animal control came to our house days later and quarantined the dog to our house (cute little cattle dog / basset puppy) Yesterday I received a letter in the mail from the delivery man's lawyer requesting our homeowners or renters insurance for the "Dog Bite" I called and asked why workers comp isn't handling the medical bills and he responded by saying that the Dominoes Delivery driver is not an employee, but instead an Independent Contractor. Also the delivery driver does not have medical insurance. We saved the bolt he injured himself on and a chunk of skin that was stuck to it, and we documented the scene with pictures as well. Help me please! I am scared that I will be sued for 10s of thousands of dollars for his uninsured medical visits
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

What California law says is that the owner of a dog is liable for any bite that occurs in public or in a private place that a person is lawfully entitled to be. Cal. Civ. Code, Section 3342. First, you are not the dog's owners, and therefore are not liable. Second, if the injury was not caused by a bite, you would not be liable.

Insurance is not relevant to liability. That unfortunately means that, if you were liable, it wouldn't make a difference whether he had medical insurance or worker's compensation insurance. If you have homeowner's or renter's insurance, you can call them, explain what happened, and give them the lawyer's information. They should be able to handle it for you - and if you wind up getting sued, they will defend you. If you do not have insurance, you have the option of writing back to the lawyer to explain why you're not liable or hiring a local attorney to send the letter for you.

If the delivery driver does sue you, he has to show why he should be required to pay. You would be able to argue that (1) it's not your dog, (2) the dog did not bite him, (3) you had no way of knowing that there was an engine block in the back of the truck, (4) there is no way you could have known or foreseen that he would jump into the back of the truck, and (5) therefore, you're not liable for any damages.

You would also have the ability to implead your sister-in-law, as the dog's owner, and bring her into the case if you got sued. I understand why you may not want to do that, but it is an alternative to paying money for medical bills that were due to someone becoming afraid of her dog.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 20199
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 7 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.