How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 199
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial matters.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got in a small accident in February of this year and I got

Resolved Question:

I got in a small accident in February of this year and I got accused of at fault and they claimed bodily injury. Is it too late to fight it?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 10 months ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Good afternoon my friend. I am so sorry to hear about the accident. It would be helpful if I knew if the police took a report, if you were cited by the police as being "at fault", and the basic facts of the accident. Unfortunately, however, your insurance company does not need your permission to honor the claim of the alleged injured party, and they can go ahead and settle that claim without your permission if they deem you to be at fault themselves.

stevewlaw :

Did you give a recorded statement to your insurance company?

Customer:

I called them when it happened and told them what had happened and that I did not believe it was my fault. They went back and forth with the other insurance company and came back to me and said they were saying it was my fault and they claimed injury, which I find it impossible when the speed of the accident was under 5 mph because it happened pulling out of a parking spot. I just want to see if you think it is a good idea to fight it.

stevewlaw :

Generally what happens is that the insurance company will get your side of the story, any police report if available, and the other side's story (if they voluntarily provide the statement unless they have "lawyered up" - most lawyers will not allow their clients to provide recorded statements - I never did). After getting all of the facts, your insurance company will make up its own mind about fault and handle the claim(s) accordingly.

stevewlaw :

So I take it you were backing out of a parking lot under 5 mph and struck the other vehicle, is that right?

stevewlaw :

If your insurance company got all the facts including your version of the accident and decided that you were at fault, you are unlikely to change their mind. You also cannot contest the claim on your own because as I said earlier, unfortunately you do not have that power under your policy. They can handle the claim as they see fit and basically don't need your permission for anything. You can urge them not to pay anything on the claim because its pretty unlikely that someone could be injured in a vehicle in an under 5 mph accident, but that is their call.

stevewlaw :

I am sorry to say that in the end, you have no right to contest the claim so long as you are presenting it to your insurance company. Under your policy language, they get to call all the shots.

Customer:

Yes. I checked mirrors looked over the shoulder. I even have back up sensors in my car that notify me if someone or something is there. Nothing happened so I proceeded to back up. And then we hit. If anything we should both be at fault because we were backing up at the same time. I just didn't know if it would be smart to call them back up and fight it.

stevewlaw :

I am sorry to be the bearer of the bad news, but as I said above, your insurance carrier gets to call all the shots. You have nothing to fight and no power.

Customer:

Ok. So even getting a lawyer to try and fight it, you don't suggest that?

stevewlaw :

I don't suggest that because there is really nothing you can do. If you had no insurance and were able to make this decision on your own, I would suggest to fight it but that is not the case. I am sorry.

Customer:

Ok. That makes sense. Thank you for your help.

stevewlaw :

you are quite welcome. Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

stevewlaw, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 199
Experience: 25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial matters.
stevewlaw and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.