How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Experienced personal injury attorney. From slip and falls to auto accidents, I am here to help answer your questions.
70685486
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you claim ineffective assistance of counsel in a divorce

Resolved Question:

can you claim ineffective assistance of counsel in a divorce case and obtain redress other than an attempt to sue for malpractice. Next to no legal malpractice attorneys want these cases and they will not consider taking them on contingency.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I am an attorney and I would be happy to assist you. Generally when obtaining an attorney to sue for malpractice, it is standard for an attorney to ask for a retainer. Civil malpractice litigation does not typically permit clients to obtain an attorney on a contingency basis. However, there is a better way to achieve results as a pro se litigant, without the need for legal action in state court. If you contact the MA state bar, you are permitted to file a complaint regarding the attorney. Further, most state bars also allow you to submit a claim for your attorneys fees back from the attorney. The Complaint will permit the state bar to investigate the facts of your issue with the attorney you hired. They have the power to sanction the attorney, fine them and potentially assist you in receiving a refund of your attorney's fees you paid. I would recommend you start with that route first. You should call the MA state bar information line for further information on how to proceed. Complaint forms can be found here: http://www.mass.gov/obcbbo/complaint.htm

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. You explained this more clearly than the malpractice attorneys I talked to and the bar. The bar told me that they don't do discovery on complaints. It was not clear that in MA that I would get any money back. I was told I had up to 6 years to file a complaint.



I would like to claim ineffective assistance of counsel on my appeal as my lawyer left out key documents such as comparables and competitive threats in my business valuation that made my husband's exaggerated and unpayable valuationof my business more credible than my own expert. My ex-husband's valuation of my business does not pass the "sanity check" or have comparables. My lawyer was also not able to compel my husband to divulge his business interests, which were therefore not valued and divided.

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your added information. You should make sure to follow the directions as stated on the website for the MA bar complaint above. You should complete that process first and make sure to include all facts which you believe support the claim that the attorney failed to comply with MA rules of professional conduct. If the MA bar find that you have a valid claim, then you may have more support in retaining an attorney within your 6 year period of statute of limitations. Good luck with your matter! Please remember to rate me for my service.
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Experienced personal injury attorney. From slip and falls to auto accidents, I am here to help answer your questions.
Elizabeth Prentice and 3 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.