How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 12808
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello...I have had serious harassment issues with two "neighbors&

Resolved Question:

Hello...I have had serious harassment issues with two "neighbors" that involve killing of several animals (mostly cats) over a three year time frame. This situation has occured because I put food out in the evening for stray animals on my 3.2 acre property. Many other peopole do this as well since properties outside the city can be quite large. I had posted many times on avvo with great responses. I have gone through all legal public channels, police (several times), humane shelter,a conservation officer (including one TV station with no reply) in trying to resolve the issue. I have kept many stray cats that come on my property since I am afraid for their lives. I love them all and they are part of my family. I have a 1/4 acre fenced in property with shelters for these animals. I know where each of my 12 cats are 24/7. Each house has surveillance cameras that cover my front and back door and most of my 3.2 acre property. The second house owner, a police officer,(500' distance from my house)stalks the animals on his camera and shoots them as they get close to his property. He claims they are after his rabbits that he keeps for his hound dogs to hunt in his fenced in area. (The last animal he shot at-it has never been back- was a bobcat I had been feeding every night for over two years). I know this to be a lie.I have a detailed log of most events that have occured. The police officer became irate with me when I talked to him at his work place after he had killed one of my young cats that had gotten out of my "cat proof" fence in Dec. 2012. Since then, the officer has 1)harassed me in many different ways, 2) hacked into my computer and destroyed it with 4,000 viruses, 3)animal cruelty- killed an estimated 15-20 cats (he admitted it indirectly), and possible invasion of privacy with his and neighbors surveillance system that focus on my fron and side doors of my house and property whenever I go outside. I had an attorney send a harassment letter in April, 2013, but that only helped for about a month. I have contacted many attorneys, but I either do not get a reply, or there is no interest in the matter. An out of state attorney told me to file a lawsuit against the officer, but I can not locate anyone that wants to help me. Could you provide me with assistance or someone that could possibly help me? I am very distressed over this. I continue to get harassed on a daily basis. Thank you for reading this.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 10 months ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

Unfortunately, with a Police Officer as your neighbor and allegedly doing all these things, it would be very difficult for you to get Justice in the case because the Police Officer would be presumed to be telling the truth and you would be presumed of making things up. However, this is a rebuttable presumption, which an excellent but fearless Attorney would be able to rebut. However, getting that Attorney would be quite difficult because of the involvement of the Police Officer. Nevertheless, you should use the following sites to see if you can file a local Attorney who is fearless enough to take on a Police Officer in a harassment case:


Justia.com

Lawyers.com

Find Legal Aid Provider

Indiana Free Legal Services



You would be looking for Attorneys who handle civil litigation cases.


Finally, you should know that this site does not offer legal representation. So, I cannot represent you in the case. You would need to find a local Attorney who is willing to take your neighbor on.


I am truly sorry that I do not have better news for you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your response on this issue. I have one more question that would involve my own credibility.


 


I had been an adjunct science professor at a local college for six years and had taught at high schools as well for over twenty-five years. (Unfortunately I have no retirement funds or even health benefits from any of my previous positions). I also hold a doctorate degree (not a PhD) as well as Master's , Bachelor, and Associates degrees from various colleges and universities.


 


Would this be enough credibility to be considered in a court of law?


 


Mike

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your response on this issue. I have one more question that would involve my own credibility.



I had been an adjunct science professor at a local college for six years and had taught at high schools as well for over twenty-five years. (Unfortunately I have no retirement funds or even health benefits from any of my previous positions). I also hold a doctorate degree (not a PhD) as well as Master's , Bachelor, and Associates degrees from various colleges and universities.



Would this be enough credibility to be considered in a court of law?



Mike

 

 

Response: Oh Yes.

 

 

 

 

All the best,

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 12808
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 14 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.