How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Timothy Smith Your Own Question

Timothy Smith
Timothy Smith, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 1917
Experience:  Exeperienced Civil Litigator for both Plaintiffs and Defendants
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Timothy Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a deposition where I am the defendent. Plaintiff lawyer

Resolved Question:

I am in a deposition where I am the defendent. Plaintiff lawyer asked me a question and my lawyer upon hearing his question said, "objection, form" and plaintiff said "You can answer." What does this mean and is it relevant?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied 11 months ago.
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. The objection to form means that your lawyer objected to the way the plaintiff attorney asked the question. In most cases, this means that the lawyer lead you with their own words in an attempt to elicit an answer from you by placing words in your mouth that you would not have otherwise stated.

You are still allowed to answer the question because their is no judge present at a deposition to rule on the objection. Moreover, your lawyer probably felt that answering the question after the objection was placed on the record was not damaging to your case.

Since the deposition is on the record and since the objection was made, if the plaintiff attempts to use you answer later against you, you attorney can point to the court that the question was objected to and try to get a ruling on that objection at that point. In short, your attorney could try to have your answer to that question thrown out at a later date.

Let me know if you have any additional questions or comments.

Best wishes going forward!
Timothy Smith, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 1917
Experience: Exeperienced Civil Litigator for both Plaintiffs and Defendants
Timothy Smith and 4 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your kind and encouraging words. The plaintiff lawyer asked me if I had any other car accidents before and I said yes. There was one and it happened over 18 years ago. This answer has been haunting me because I think it may have been my fault but I deny fault when answering plaintiff questioning. Do I need to get with my lawyer to see what corrective action I may need to make?

Expert:  Timothy Smith replied 11 months ago.
Nope. The previous accident has no bearing on any further action...there is no relevance. This is particularly true since the other accident happened such a long time ago. Rest easy my friend. It sounds as though your lawyer handled the situation perfectly.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions