How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tower Grove Lawyer Your Own Question

Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience:  Experienced attorney in personal injury issues
72294118
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Tower Grove Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a chiropractor who is owed $7K for care provided to an

Customer Question

I am a chiropractor who is owed $7K for care provided to an accident victim. We provided services, billed the 3rd party insurance who payed the patient and now the patient doesn't want to pay us. What advice do you have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I will do my best to answer your question. Please note that this does not constitute legal advice as I do not know all the specific facts of your situation. We have not created an attorney-client relationship simply through this communication. Also, please be aware that these communications are NOT confidential or private, and are located on a public web site.

You have a couple of options here.

First, if you have sent the patient a number of bills but he has not paid, you can contract with a collections agency and turn his account over to that agency. You will need to pay the collections agency a fee but this is often the easiest way to ensure you will recover at least part of the money.

Second, you can file a lawsuit against the patient by yourself. This can even be a small claims suit since the jurisdictional limit in Georgia is $15,000. If the patient sought treatment but did not pay, you are almost guaranteed that you will win. The downside is that it will take up a little of your time to file the suit.

Third, you can retain an attorney to file a lawsuit against the patient. You have a good chance of recovery, but the downside is that you will have to pay the attorney.

Fourth, you can send a lien notice to the third-party insurance provider pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470 et seq. The advantage of a lien notice is that the third-party is required to pay you before the patient receives any money. However, if the patient has already settled his claim with the third-party insurance and the third-party insurance has paid everything, it is too late for the lien notice to have any practical effect.

As for what you should do, it depends upon how much time and effort you want to put into recovery. If you just want to recover something but don't want to spend any time, I would contract with a collections agency. If you have time and want to recover everything, a lawsuit is likely the best approach.

Please let me know if I can clarify any of my remarks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Small claims court is a viable option for me but collecting is probably going to be a challenge, based on what I hear.


Is there any language you can suggest in our letters to the patient that may provoke payment. Perhaps, about tax liability, fraudulent acts, etc?


Does the OCGA you sited require insurance companies to pay us directly? I didn't think that was an option for us in some cases.

Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
As someone who has represented small businesses, I find the most effective letters give the patient a certain date to either pay the entire amount or enter into a payment plan. The letter should state that, if payment is not received by that date, you will file suit and will ask a court to garnish wages, etc.

Here are some good sample letters that are more geared towards collections, but start with a friendly letter and get progressively "meaner": http://www.everythingmedicalbilling.com/collection-letters.html

The lien statute I cited would allow you to recover in the event the patient filed suit later on, although it sounds like you could be too late if the third-party insurance has already made payment to the patient.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We did have a lien that was sent to the insurance company with the medical bills. They paid the patient anyway. Perhaps we are not adamant enough about payment coming to us? Perhaps our lien is out of date? Here is an example as attachment.

Attachment: 2013-08-19_153403_doctor_lien_back.doc

We send this to the 3rd party with the bills.

Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
The language in that attachment will bind the patient but not the insurance company.

If proper notice was issued to the insurance company prior to any payments being made to the patient, then the insurance company is likely in violation of Georgia law. But if the only lien notice sent to the insurance company was the one you attached, it is not sufficient to bind the insurance company.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Last question:


to summarize; i must file a lien with the superior court prior to sending bills to insurance company. Upon sending bills I must provide copy of that lien. Do I need a seperate document to force the insurance co. to pay me instead of them? Where do I find such a document?


Thanks for your help, I appreciate it!

Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
The insurance company should automatically pay you first, assuming the lien process was followed.

If the insurance company does NOT pay you, you can either 1) send a letter to the insurance company demanding they pay you immediately because the lien process was followed, or 2) file suit against the insurance company to enforce the lien.

However, I would make sure the lien process was followed. In my experience, insurance companies pay close attention to lien notices even when the process is not followed 100%.
Tower Grove Lawyer, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience: Experienced attorney in personal injury issues
Tower Grove Lawyer and 12 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I asked you a question earlier this week about receiving payment from a chiropractic patient. i have come to find that your advice is not within the scope of the law. Chiropractors cannot file medical liens like you suggested. If you know otherwise please respond with new info.

Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I disagree with the information that you have received.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470 allows a "hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or provider of traumatic burn care medical practice" to perfect a lien.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470(a)(4) defines "physician practice" as "any medical practice, that includes one or more physicians licensed to practice medicine in this state."

If you are licensed to practice medicine, then you can perfect a lien under this statute.

This is a relatively new change to the law so your source could be using outdated information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A chiropractor is not a medical doctor therefore does not have a license to practice medicine.


Here is the text from thegeorgialawyer.com:


 


Notably, it does not appear that the law (O.C.G. A. 44- 14- 470) allows a chiropractor’s office to file this type of medical lien unless the chiropractor’s office is part of a and “physician practice,” meaning part of a practice operated by physicians licensed to practice medicine in Georgia. If you have treated with a chiropractor on a “chiropractic lien” or, sometimes known as an “attorneys lien,” this means that the chiropractor may not have the same type of enforceable lien against the settlement itself, unless the chiropractor operates as part of a physician’s practice. However, a chiropractic lien is still a medical bill that the patient is responsible for, and the lack of a “medical lien” does not mean that a patient can ignore the chiropractic bill.


 


If you have further suggestions it would be appreciated.


 

Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I was unaware from your original question that you were not a licensed medical doctor. I assumed this based upon your language about patients and insurance.

You are correct that the patient is still responsible for the bill. As I indicated in my original answer, referring this patient to a collection agency or filing a small claims suit are your best approaches. I myself have represented a small dental office that has used both approaches in the past. Collections agencies are considerably easier than small claims suits but you will need to pay them a portion of anything you recover.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.