How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 12902
Experience:  I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases
26296561
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbor did a hit-and-run to my car. My insurance is covering

Resolved Question:

My neighbor did a hit-and-run to my car. My insurance is covering the cost of my car. He is refusing to admit he was at fault. What do I need to do to file a suit against him for reimbursement for my costs not covered by insurance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Did you file a police report?

What evidence do you have that your neighbor hit your car?

What is the amound of damage to your car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


 


Thank you for your response.


 


I did file a police report and I have several pictures of the damage to both


 


of our cars. I also have have some pieces of his car as do the police.


 


There was blue paint on the hood of his car. The officer went to his home


 


where his car was parked (in his driveway) with a massive amount of


 


damage to the left front end. He hit the rear end passenger side of my


 


blue car. I also witnessed a silver car pulling away from the scene and


 


speeding off. He owns a silver Lexus. I was informed today that the total


 


damage to my vehicle was over $5k and it is totaled.


 


I have requested a copy of the police report and I will be receiving a


 


report from the insurance adjuster with specific details on the damages.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tanya,

Have you received a copy of the police report and contacted the insurance company of the person that hit your car and made a claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI,


 


I haven't received one yet. He has been avoiding the situation completely so I have yet to find out if has has any insurance or not. It's a newer model Lexus so I'm assuming he does. I immediately called my insurance company the night of the accident to file a claim.


I have a lien holder on my vehicle which means I will have to pay them the remaining balance I owe. I just bought the car in April 2013.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tanya,

Thank you for your follow up.

Once you pick up the police report, you can contact the insurance company of the car that hit your vehicle and file a claim.

If the other driver's insurance denies your claim, then you would be able to file a small claims lawsuit against this neighbor for up to $5000 and here is the link that explains this process:

http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/resources/?fa=newsinfo_jury.scc&altMenu=smal

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Tanya,

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 12902
Experience: I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.