How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 13130
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dentist gave me overdentures over my 8 new dental implants.

Customer Question

My dentist gave me overdentures over my 8 new dental implants. I was not to get a removable denture as I have a serious history of a mouth sore disease called Becets disease. It manifests with mouth ulcers and severe pain from any rubbing or irritation. Since I was given these overdentures inNovember of 2012 I have been in terrible pain requiring steroid therapy. The dentist was very aware of my history and failed to consult with my Gastroenterologist to find out what would be best for me. I have malnutrition as I have such difficulty eating. The reason I got the implants was to put a stop to this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am sorry to read about your difficulties. I have carefully reviewed your question. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

did you get my answer

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No, I did not. The site is a bit buggy.

Kindly resend


I apologize for the inconvenience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No problem.My question is that I want to sue for negligence, malpractice, failure to review my medical issues which are severe, and especially for the gross substandard care. I am in constant pain, I mumble to protect my mouth. My husband can't understand me sometimes. The overdentures had to be redone 4 times at my insistance as they looked horrible. She misled me terribly saying she had great experience in what my case was. She was dismissive about my concerns and I was scared to death as I'd given her all my money upfront. The cosmetics she did were no good at all. The first set of teeth looked like horse teeth. I started to cry and she asked me to wear them for a day or so to get used to them. I was horrified. worst though is the sores, pain, and no end in site.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

did you get my answer this time

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information and for your patience:

No problem.My question is that I want to sue for negligence, malpractice, failure to review my medical issues which are severe, and especially for the gross substandard care. I am in constant pain, I mumble to protect my mouth. My husband can't understand me sometimes. The overdentures had to be redone 4 times at my insistance as they looked horrible. She misled me terribly saying she had great experience in what my case was. She was dismissive about my concerns and I was scared to death as I'd given her all my money upfront. The cosmetics she did were no good at all. The first set of teeth looked like horse teeth. I started to cry and she asked me to wear them for a day or so to get used to them. I was horrified. worst though is the sores, pain, and no end in site.


Response: The short and simple answer is yes. The dentist can be sued for negligence— for medical malpractice for failing to exercise due care in handling your procedure. Suing for negligence/medical malpractice is a very complex litigation that requires that you retain an Attorney that handles medical malpractices cases to assist you. You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:



http://www.lawyers.com




http://www.justia.com




You may also want to review Code of Virginia Title 8.01 Chapter 21.1, which deals with procedures regarding medical malpractice cases. Unfortunately, I cannot post the link to the web site as this site always removes it as “dangerous URL” because it has “exe” on it.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 13130
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I continue to communicate with you if I want to. I have called atty's that do malpractice and they don't seem all that interested, They want me to go to another dentist that will reinforce the issue. It requires an expert witness for testimony. Some offices make me pay for that service but I haven't got much money now and they would have to wait till I recieve an award. I was a n RN for 25 years at Montefiore hosp in NY before getting sick and I'm very familiar with standards of care. Do you know someone I could call

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Can I continue to communicate with you if I want to.


Response 1: Yes, you can.


I have called atty's that do malpractice and they don't seem all that interested, They want me to go to another dentist that will reinforce the issue. It requires an expert witness for testimony. Some offices make me pay for that service but I haven't got much money now and they would have to wait till I recieve an award. I was a n RN for 25 years at Montefiore hosp in NY before getting sick and I'm very familiar with standards of care. Do you know someone I could call


Response 2:
Unfortunately, I am not allowed to make personal referrals by terms of service. If the Attorneys were really interested, they could have paid the bill for your second opinion. They would recover the fees when you settle the case. Do not get discouraged. Keep looking. You would eventually find an Attorney willing to take the case. You may also look at the following sites for Attorneys:


http://www.rocketlawyer.com




http://www.attorneypages.com


While you are searching for Attorneys, you should bear in mind that the Statute of Limitations to bring your lawsuit is two years from the date of the occurrence. See Code of Virginia Title 8.01 Chapter 4 Section 8.01-243.

Thank you very much for the positive rating.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
110 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.