How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 35642
Experience:  I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued for an accident that occured (my fault) in

Resolved Question:

I am being sued for an accident that occured (my fault) in New York State, for personal injury, a month later. My insurance company called me and informed me of this, saying I am being sued for soft tissue damage by two of the passengers.

I understand that in a no fault state, their insurance should cover the costs. So are they claiming that their medical costs incurred are more than is being covered by thier own insurance?

Will I have to go to court, if i receive a summons? If they sue me, is my car insurance liability which is 100,000/300,000 going to cover it, and if it doesn't can they sue me directly? If i get sued directly, would my car insurance company still defend me.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

You are correct, if they are filing suit and their insurance is either not covering the costs OR the damages are beyond their insurance limits, they are able to sue you for their damage. If you do receive a summons, then consider retaining counsel--you may need to go to court and fight this. An attorney may be able to settle before going to court, or get your insurance company to provide additional coverage and protect you from suit. Your insurance has to cover you first, but any damages beyond your limits can be pursued against you directly. That is very highly unlikely--soft-tissue damage is generally not very high in settlement costs so the limits you posted should protect you from suit.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.


Thank you. Just one thing you left out. Can I assume that the insurance company's attorney is my attorney? will they provide me with an attorney? our interests are the same. or would I need to hire my own attorney?


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Tamo.

If an insurance company has an attorney, that attorney is not YOUR attorney--that attorney is looking out for the best interests of the insurance company, not yours. The interests here are not the same, their interest is to lower their personal liability, not yours. They do not have to provide you with an attorney, and you would likely need to retain your own counsel if the limits of your coverage are met and the victims attempt to sue you directly. That is unlikely but possible.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Last question. The accident was not a major one. According to the police report no one was hurt, there was no ambulance, nobody reported any lacerations or fractures etc.. THe damage to their car was close to to 2000 dollar or so.


THe only issue is that, I tried to avoid complete impact with the car during the accident, so I went off to the side when impact was imminent. THe police made it sound like that I went off to the side as part of trying to overtake him and move onto the highway. I filed my own version of the accident report saying that I moved off to side to avoid hitting the driver completely.


 


Anyway, in your expert opinion will I be sued beyond my limits?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. Please allow me to respond directly:

You posted:

Last question. The accident was not a major one. According to the police report no one was hurt, there was no ambulance, nobody reported any lacerations or fractures etc.. THe damage to their car was close to to 2000 dollar or so.


THe only issue is that, I tried to avoid complete impact with the car during the accident, so I went off to the side when impact was imminent. THe police made it sound like that I went off to the side as part of trying to overtake him and move onto the highway. I filed my own version of the accident report saying that I moved off to side to avoid hitting the driver completely.


 


Anyway, in your expert opinion will I be sued beyond my limits?

Can you be sued? Sure. Is it likely? Probably not. Soft tissue damage is hard to prove and show, but unlike a broken bone, bruise, or a laceration, is not deemed to be serious, merely uncomfortable. This is why sing you above that limit is highly unlikely. It is possible, but highly unlikely.

 

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 35642
Experience: I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.