How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience:  Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
17219180
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hit in florida by a car and the insurance told me they

Resolved Question:

I was hit in florida by a car and the insurance told me they would be covering the damage but now they are just running me around killing time hoping i will give up ,since I am from canada and the girl that hit me was from Orlando can I have a florida lawyer helping me getting something back ?
I provided estimate of damage
got a agent to come as per request to go over the estimate
all is legit ,i have over 10,000,00$ in damage while not being at fault what so ever
I have police report proving we done nothing wrong
Is this a lost cause ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Are you saying that the accident happened in March of 2013?

What kind of damage do you have that has amounted to $10K?

Were you physically injured?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No my appology


the damage is 6000$ on the front of my ford pick up and 5000$ on a show bike we where on our way to show in Daytona bike week


a car lost control on the I 4 and smashed us


the police report show we had zero fault in this and the driver admitted all his fault ,even the insurance told me they would settle but they are doing nothing

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response.

What kind of proof do you have of the damage? Are they repair estimates?

Also again, can you state the exact date of the wreck?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a police report from Orlando patrol ,there is police report numbers that describe all that happened .


the exact date would be on the report but it was in march for the daytona bike week


what the insurance told me


the girl meredith had 10,000,00 liability only and my damage alone where 6000 on the truck and 5000 on the bike on its way to be shown


they had told me they would only spend 10,000 on this accident and there was a 3 rd partie involved that got hit just before us


so between the 3 of us we would split 10k


but they never offered me anything


I think they just hope i will give up

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Ok.

First of all, to recover for property damage, you are going to need proof of the damage. I'm not talking about proof of the liability, but proof about what it is going to cost to repair your vehicle.

The problem you are going to have is that the insurance company will want to inspect the vehicle for the damage you are asserting, which will make them hesitate to simply pay out.

You do not have to be in Florida personally to start a suit. However, without a personal injury, no attorney will take your case for free. So you would need to actually pay an attorney to file the claim for you.

Before you do that though, I need to know more about what you have given the insurance company to prove the value of your damages. Have you given them written repair estimates? Have they asked to inspect the vehicles?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have given them estimate from Gananoque chevrolet dealership and a estimate from harley davidson in kingston


the insurance told me usually they want the estimate done where they prefer but in my case being driving by ,it was easier to get it done back home .


they sent a appraiser for the bike from state farm and he when over the estimate from harley davidson in kingston and approved it all .


they never sent anyone to look at the truck wich had the most damage .


would it help to send you all the estimate and email exchange with them ?


 


first question ,am I wasting my time or do I have a legit shot at something back ?


I would have taken any offer over nothing


my truck has a smashed front end now


 


I don't mind paying or even splitting with a lawyer ,i just hate that they flush me off with out any explanation


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You definitely have a chance of recovering something.

The issue you will run into is how much the insurance company is going to be willing to pay out where the policy limits are only $10K and there were other vehicles involved.

The fact that they have not paid out on the damage from a claim in
March is not surprising. These claims are not settled quickly.

In regard to the documentation, I don't need to see it. I just wanted to make sure you had something to back up your numbers.

Here is what I suggest, you need to send a certified (delivery confirmed) letter to the insurance adjuster that states that you demand settlement for the damage in the amount of $10,000.00 or policy limits, which ever is less. Attach the estimates and reference them in the letter as evidence of the proof of damages. Tell them there is no contest on liability, as it is accepted that their insured is at fault. Accordingly, you demand settlement to be approved within the next 30 days or you will be forced to file suit.

Essentially, you need to make sure that the insurance adjuster has all the information needed and has a document on his desk that demands action.

If they do not meet your deadline, that is when you need to start calling around to local attorneys in Florida about filing a suit.

The other thing you need to do, unfortunately, is harass the adjuster by calling them everyday until someone calls you back and gives you a firm commitment on settlement.
Zachary, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 4011
Experience: Lead Personal Injury Trial Lawyer
Zachary and 6 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.