How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 27019
Experience:  16 yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently had hip replacement surgery. I have degenerative

Resolved Question:

I have recently had hip replacement surgery. I have degenerative arthritis in both hips and my back. I first found out about i years ago. I had to go to a clinic for help because I had no insurance. They had a program called "Orsa" of which they pick up the tab. They had a specialist that sent me to UCLA Hospital to get the surgery. I went there on numerous occcasions and had to be put on a list for the surgery. The situation of the Arthritis got pretty bad. I went back per the clinic's request for them to recheck me because my arthritis was causing me quite alot of problems. They put my surgery out to 3 years after I went back to them. They did that I know because in three years I would be eligible for medicare and they would'nt have to foot the bill.
While I have had to wait that long, my arthritis has gone from my hip to the other hip and to my back. I feel had they performed the surgery in a timely fashion I would not be in the shape I am in now.
Even though I have finally had my surgery in May of this year (2013) I am now still in alot of pain in my back,other hip and my knee. I can't even have the other hip done for 6 to 1year because my bones in the hip that was done had degenerated sooo far that they said that if they didn't do the surgery asap, they wouldn't be able to.
So my question is do I have a case against UCLA Harbor Hospital or are they too big of an organization that it would be impossible to sue them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

In response to your question

"do I have a case against UCLA Harbor Hospital or are they too big of an organization that it would be impossible to sue them?"

It is not the size of the hospital...at all. The issue is "can you prove negligence"

The size of the hospital is not significant...even the smallest hospitals and sole practitioner doctors have insurance that will pay lawyers to defend malpractice claims.

Lets back up...

To successfully sue for medical malpractice, you must meet four part test:

1. A duty was owed - a legal duty exists whenever a hospital or health care provider undertakes care or treatment of a patient. They have a "duty" to treat you with "due care". This is typically easy to prove.

2. The duty was breached - the provider failed to conform to the relevant standard of care. The standard of care is proved by expert testimony or by obvious errors (the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur or 'the thing speaks for itself'). This is often the tough part...since you have to prove, with expert testimony, that, basically, the doctor messed this up...that they were "negligent".

3. The breach caused or aggravated an injury - The breach of duty was a proximate cause of the injury. If you can show they messed up, its often easy to the next step...that the mess up caused the injury. Not always, each case is different, but certainly if you can show they messed it up, you are well on your way to show that the mistake caused the injury.

4. Damages - Without damages (losses which may be pecuniary or emotional), there is no basis for a claim, regardless of whether the medical provider was negligent.

This is often the second hardest part to prove, since you need to have serious injury to convince an attorney to bring the case.


Based on your description, it appears you may indeed have a case. If you can show that the doctor misdiagnosed the seriousness of the condition (that it surgery would need to be conducted quickly) OR that the hospital was negligent in getting you in for the procedure in a timely fashion? AND that the delay caused your current medical problems, you would have a strong case.

That second part is key...it is clear you were delayed...you have to show BOTH that the provider (doctor or hospital or both) delayed this improperly AND that the delay resulted in complications that has left you in a much worse position than you would have been had they conducted the operation in a timely manner.


I understand you have spoken to one attorney...you may want to try several more.

What you describe it sounds like there may have been improper delay...you would need to have an attorney and a doctor (the attorney will be the one to provide the records to a doctor) review the medical records to see if you have a case worth brining.

What I mean by this is you need to prove damages enough to warrant the case. Malpractice suits are expensive to fight...so unless there is clear evidence of malpractice and clear evidence of harm to you, it may be you have a case, but it not worth filing (since in order to file the case the attorney will want to be compensated...they need a case worth tens of thousands of dollars to start)

P. Simmons, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 27019
Experience: 16 yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Personal Injury Lawyer
27019 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of legal experience.