How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 26954
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitations for pi cases? My parents

Resolved Question:

What is the statute of limitations for pi cases?
My parents own a condo and several times their room,
Restroom, and closet was flooded and mold develoPed,
Destroying all of their wood floors walks and personal items over
10000 in just personal o belongings. This happened due to very old and
Leaky pipes from the condo right above them. The hoa took over 1 year
To try to resolve the problem I'm which amount of time, my dad got
Hospitalized twice in the same year and was diagnosed with pneumonia
And then coccidodiomycosis. When they started treating him he informed the hospital
And his primary doctor which is an idiot, that this happened after the start and mold from
The flood, he was informed over and over by his dumb doctor that it has nothing to do
With it. He recently developed pneumonia again and then mrsa snd since the
Injury from the floods, he had a frequent recurring cough where he loses his breath
Is full of sputum and also developed a benign tumor on his esophagus.
Not until we stayed requesting records did we discover that the injury should have
Been brought to a lawyers attention. I work in the medical field now so when he
Kept developing infections I requested all of his records. I want him to sue
He doesnt speak much english so he always believed what his idiot doctor said
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Personal Injury litigation attorney. Thanks for using JA! I'll be glad to assist you.

The statute of limitations for a personal injury case is 2 years, which begins to run on the date of the injury or when a person discovers an injury has occurred. Here's a very good link you can read about this and other issues related to a personal injury case: http://www.alexanderinjury.com/library-piwd-7/

Thus, you have 2 years from the DISCOVERY of the injuries - - so it's not a calendar 2 years, which is a good thing because it gives the injured party more time to sue.

I hope this answers your question, but if you need something further, please don't hesitate to ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Thanks for the info. So if the actual injury happened the end of 2009,


Yet we just discovered due to new findings that it was due to the flood and mold, does that mean we can sue?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
It will be a challenge since it's been more that 2 years since the injury. HOWEVER, if you can claim that you just discovered that the culprit was the mold, then you would have the right to claim that you're within the statute of limitations.

Given the liberal discovery rule in cases like this, you certainly would have a good chance to pursue your claim even though its' be 4 years - - you'll just have to prove that the mold issue was just discovered and that there's no way you could have discovered it earlier.
Roger, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 26954
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.