How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 19515
Experience:  JA Mentor
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

EMAIL TO WAL MART WED. 7-10-13 10:30 AM I bought two pairs

Resolved Question:

EMAIL TO WAL MART WED. 7-10-13 10:30 AM

I bought two pairs of hip huggers January 30, 2013 at WalMart at 1701 W. 133rd Street, Kansas City, MO 64145. After altering them I wore one pair (FF-0110 - 074619436318) for the first time last Saturday, July 6th. The following morning I woke up with huge red bites on both legs below the belt.

It's summer and I simply assumed a large bug had gotten into the house when I came into the door, and dismissed it.

However, last Monday I wore the same hip huggers again, and woke up yesterday morning with more of the very same huge red bug bites on both legs.
This is not only annoying, but extremely uncomfortable! They itch and burn.

I have no alternative than to realize that these bug bites came from the hip huggers, and am seriously considering calling an exterminator. I have never in my entire life had a problem of this kind and if I am required to hire an exterminator, I will have to notify the local TV stations; as well as the K.C. Star, as I certainly do not want other people to be faced with this situation, and accompanying discomfort, and expense!

I am an 88 year old white woman, on social security, and cannot afford an exterminator.
There was a call from WalMart on my caller ID last Friday, July 12th at 6:30 pm. I was not at home, and it was too late to return the call when I did get home.

Yesterday I tried calling back and was put on hold for so long that I finally hung up. Please advise me as to what I should do.

I put the hip huggers into the drier for 20 minutes and ironed them with a hot iron, but when I wore them again there were more bites! Now, they have spread into some of my other clothes.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

If you have not already done so, first take pictures of all of the bites, scratches, etc. If you can get pictures of the bugs on the pants, that would also be good evidence, but I don't know if that's possible. Put the pants in a plastic bag or container and separate them from your other clothes, towels, bedding, etc. If you have to seek medical treatment for the bites, keep your receipts and get copies of all your medical records.

You should be able to get Wal-mart to reimburse you for the pants, and if you can prove that the bugs came from that item, they'll also cover your exterminator and pain and suffering from being covered in bites. There is one issue, though - you said that you had the pants altered. If you had it done yourself, that's not a problem. But if you had someone else do it, you may have to prove that the bugs didn't come from that person. Otherwise, a store that sells a defective product is strictly liable for the damage caused - you don't even have to prove that Wal-mart was negligent. You only have to show that you got the pants there, and they have bugs.

The priority in this situation is to first, take care of your health, and second, make sure that the problem doesn't get worse. So you may need to call an exterminator while you are negotiating with the store. If you cannot get through to a manager on the phone, you can go back to the store and ask to talk to someone. Usually, though, it's someone at the corporate level that would help you. Here is information on contacting the corporation.
http://corporate.walmart.com/contact-us


A letter sent to their home office, legal department, your local store manager, and addressed to the president, sent via certified mail to the Home Office, is likely to get you a response. If they won't help you, then they may listen to a lawyer. Most lawyers take these cases on a contingency basis, which means that you do not have to pay until you win. A good place to find someone is http://www.martindale.com, because you can look at peer reviews and client ratings.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 19515
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.