How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 32411
Experience:  Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
4460311
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had fraxel repair on my face and neck o June 19 without

Customer Question

I had fraxel repair on my face and neck o June 19 without being given any information about the 20% failure on patients with olive skin like myself. Now, my skin seems to be ruined with hyper-pigmentation open pores and orange peel skin... Furthermore I was told that the down time was 7 to 10 days which is not true. The doctor says it could take 1 month to 1 year to get better!! His attitude is dismissively casual. What can I do? (I paid $7000 for that) I went there to ask how to remove wrinkles above and on the side of my mouth. He insisted I should have that fraxel repair and that I would "glow"... I never heard about that before and did not ask for it in the first place. Besides wrinkles, my skin was in good condition (I am 62)
Thank you for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am so very sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

You did not sign anything indicating that you had been warned about this potential outcome?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see on the "permission for surgical care" written in very small characters: "pigment changes, During the healing process there is a possibility of the treatment area becoming lighter or darker..this is usually temporary but on some occasions may become permanent."


What i signed (highlighted in yellow) on this page and a cross in the bullet is "I have an advance Directive and have been advised that CVSC does not accept "Do Not Resuscitate" directives".


I was told I was approving this!!

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Maria, and thank you for providing this additional information.

Since the warning only consists of some "pigment changes which may become permanent" in small lettering, I would typically argue in this case that there was NOT informed consent since you were not warned of the possibility of hyper-pigmentation, open pores, and orange peel skin, or the fact it could take up to a year to heal from the procedure. Also, if it is well known that this procedure may not be safely performed on individuals with olive toned skin, that should have been communicated to you typically.

This does sound like a case of medical malpractice because of a failure to obtain informed consent to you. Your best course of action under these circumstances typically involves consulting further with a local medical malpractice firm who can have your medical records reviewed by a medical professional who can make a determination as to whether malpractice occurred.

If they determine there was malpractice, that would typically provide a basis to pursue compensation from the provider for injuries you have sustained as a result of their malpractice.

It is important to take photographs of your injuries as well so if your case requires legal action, you will have proof of the injuries you have sustained.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.