How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 7322
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
60109343
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We were hit by a teenager running a stop sign. Her insurance

Resolved Question:

We were hit by a teenager running a stop sign. Her insurance co. has been very cooperative. My husband was not injured. My medical bills are in and my pain has subsided. Our new car isn't done yet after two months, $25 K in damages. I had minor rib pain for 6 weeks, just seat belt and side air bag injuries. Her ins co said they would pay the $20 K medical bills and all the car repair (and offered a rental.) They said they would settle, that I should decide what I want for pain and suffering. We won't sign anything until the car is done and a car we paid $80 K for (and had about 3 k miles on it) is now worth a lot less. We don't want to sue anybody, and want to be done with this as soon as possible. How much pain and suffering should I request? Should we also request diminished value of car and if so how much?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. I am very sorry to hear about your accident but glad to hear you are okay and have made a full recovery.

Judging by the amount of damage to your vehicle and the cost of your medical expenses, it sounds like this was a rather severe accident, and so settlement should be taken seriously.

I am not a physician nor have I reviewed any of your medical reports, but I can tell you from my experience handling a tremendous number of similar accident cases that latent injuries are not uncommon (particularly in the neck and back), and so it is important to be confident that you are fully healed--or at least fully aware of the extent of your injuries--before settling your case. You only get one chance to settle, and if you settle for an amount that doesn't take into account the full extent of harm, you are forever barred from re-opening your claim and demanding more.

A rough rule of thumb on personal injury cases is that general damages (also known as "pain and suffering damages") tend to equal 1-2 times the amount of reasonable medical expenses incurred. However, there are a lot of other soft factors, such as unique emotional trauma, tissue scarring, age, etc. that can influence this amount higher or lower.

Even though your medical expenses are high, it would appear that your actual injuries--at least those presently known to you--are not terribly severe. Therefore, I would typically err on the lower end of the spectrum on my claim for general damages. In a case similar to yours, this would mean shooting for a final number on general damages equaling about $20,000, which in turn means making an initial offer of at least 50% greater, or about $30,000.

Again, these numbers are highly fact-dependent and I am not in a position to provide actual advice. My answer should be construed only as a general guideline for cases with similar facts. I do hope that you find this information helpful, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask. I will do everything I Can to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Seems like good advice. But What about the car? 2013 Porsche Cayenne Hybrid, (72k $,) 3 mos old with 3700 miles. We don't have it back yet after 2 mos. At fault driver's ins. co. offered a cheap rental which we accepted for 3-4 weeks then returned. We feel the value of the car is diminished. Is there a formula for that?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Janet,

Thank you for your reply. I apologize for not addressing that aspect of your question. Tunnel vision on my part.

It is a reality that people won't pay as much for a used car that's been in a bad accident, and claimants are entitled to compensation for that presently unrealized loss.

There is no specific formula for determining diminished value. It really depends on the specific car and the specific damage. You could retain a car sales expert (perhaps someone from Porsche) for a fee and get a statement that the ordinary diminished value under your circumstance is X number of dollars, or you could perform your own study comparing the value of salvage and non salvage titles. The latter approach will produce results with questionable accuracy, but at least you are basing the claim on something tangible and not paying for it (which kind of defeats the purpose).

You are also entitled to a rental for the amount of time it would reasonably take to fix your car. Claimants are expected to be diligent with regard to obtaining repairs, however, and if repairs are delayed--even due to the untimely work of an autobody shop--insurance companies generally will not compensate for that additional loss of use. Four weeks for loss of use is pretty standard, so I wouldn't expect compensaton beyond that.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. If I have answered your question, I would be very grateful for a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 7322
Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Patrick, Esq. and 12 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions