How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 49041
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I booked a 10 day cruise to Alaska w/ my 3 minor children.

Customer Question

I booked a 10 day cruise to Alaska w/ my 3 minor children. To make a long story short, 2 of my sons got into an altercation in our room. A cabin attendant opend our door to see if we were ok & asked if I would like security to help & I said yes. The cabin attendant left our door open and numerous strangers (passengers) entered our room screaming at my children. My oldest son was asking them to leave him alone. They did not, he went out to the balcony crying to be left alone and they contiuned to yell at him. He apparently got on the edge of the ship & threatened to jump if the tresspaing passengers did not leave. Security arrived and my son was taken away and we were disembarked off the ship & stranded in Sitka Alaska. I have damages in the amount of roughtly $18K plus the emotional damages of how my family was treated. Princess is refusing to credit me any of the money I spent and added more charges for stranding us. They have written me a letter stating they know people came into the room. I need help. This is a lot of money and they are refusing to work with me
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.
Have you considered having a complaint filed with management, the BBB, attorney general office or having a local lawyer pursue on commission fee?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I am not a legal expert & do not know what my rights are. I did contact management, not the BBB. I live in Hawaii however thier passenger cruise rules require I file in California

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.
Based on their rules, the most efficient option is having a local lawyer in CA contact them. You would use a consumer protection lawyer. That lawyer would threaten lawsuit and try to negotiate a settlement. Management will often reconsider but if it does not a lawsuit would be filed. Lawyer would be paid if recovers which is normally 1/3 the recovery, so you have no downside. Would you like a directory for finding local counsel to do that?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


yes

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.

The best option is using a lawyer to work on contingency fee basis


meaning the lawyer is paid only out of recovery, whether by settlement or otherwise


I recommend martindale.com which is by far the best directory lawyers use too


you would plug in the location and practice area and get some excellent choices. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer positively.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I already found that site and was not able to direct myself to attorney's who understand or specialize in cruisedhip disputes

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 9 months ago.
You want a lawyer with the local specialty of consumer protection. If martindale.com was not helpful, another to consider is findlaw.com. Most lawyers wont specialize in a subtopic of cruise disputes but a consumer protection lawyer would be a good fit and you may inquire if any have handled disputes with such merchants. Is that clearer?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.