How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 32613
Experience:  Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
4460311
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter-in-law was in an accident in 2/10, and sustained

Customer Question

My daughter-in-law was in an accident in 2/10, and sustained neck & back injuries. She was contacted by a lawyer who said he was sent from an insurance company. The driver of the auto that hit her had no insurance. The lawyer said he opened a case. After 1 1/2 years of PT for her neck and back, her doctor did surgery on her neck --10/12. The lawyer said that he was going to file a case for the Pain & Suffering. My son was to be paid for taking care of her, helping her with ADLs. But the lawyer said he didn't want to open the P & S case until after she had her back surgery (it would make her case look better, he said). In 2/13 she had her back surgery. PT, cane, back brace (which she has since been told they never should have had her wear). 6/13 the neurosurgeon that did they neck surgery did xray (or maybe it was ultrasound) and states that one of the 2 screws in her neck has broken. It will "only be a problem if the other screw breaks, then she will need repeat surgery". Her lawyer stated she had an offer of $11,000. She did not accept. As you can tell, this is a nightmare. Then last month, after not being able to speak with her lawyer (always unavailable, on vacation, broken leg, etc, etc), she had a meeting with another lawyer from that firm who states that her lawyer has been disbarred. The offer of $11,000 is still there. But she took papers from the lawyers office that they gave her regarding her case to another lawyer, who states that she has no case, as it is over 3 years since the first lawsuit was filed. This other lawyer also told her that there was NO evidence that a case had been filed for the P&S. And he said no other lawyer would take the P&S case 'because her lawyer never opened the case.' We need help in knowing whether any of this is true, should she take the $11,000? (her lawyer was supposed to pay medical bills for her, but that was not done, and the hospital is suing the insurance company). What a mess!!!
Also, I would think that she has a case against the manufacturer of the screws that were used. Do you agree?
Please help.
gloria
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am very sorry to hear of your daughter's extremely difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Approximately how much has your daughter sustained in actual damages, including medical bills? Who made the offer of $11k?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She does not know what the total medical bills were. The lawyer had her sign a paper sometime if 2012 with the figure of $10,000 -- and said she was signing off rights to payment of future or other past bills. Then before he was disbarred he told her she had signed off that the insurance company doesn't have to pay anything more -- but she said she never signed that. My son was to get at least $21,000 for her care, which he never filed for. The only bills she has received recently are for $1010 and $700+ for a back stimulator which was custom made for her, and State Farm isn't going to pay for.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

I see. Thank you for providing this additional information, Gloria.

This appears to involve a case of professional malpractice by her attorney and your daughter-in-law needs to look for a local professional malpractice attorney to represent her in suing the disbarred attorney. If he carried malpractice insurance, she should be able to recover damages against him that the insurer will pay.

Since it is too late to pursue litigation against the at-fault driver, she would typically have to settle for the amount which is being offered since she has no leverage to negotiate a higher amount if she no longer has the ability to pursue a lawsuit. However, I would first consult with a local attorney who can review the case and verify this to be sure.

There may be a cause of action against the maker of the screw which broke but she would typically need to consult with a local firm which handles product defect cases to evaluate whether this is indeed a defect, depending on all the circumstances, including whether there was a subsequent impact to your daughter's back where the screws are located.

But she should be able to obtain compensation from a professional malpractice case against her former attorney who has been disbarred. She could also file a complaint with the state bar association but since he has already been disbarred, they may not take any further action against him.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 32613
Experience: Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
Tina and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Personal Injury Lawyer
32613 Satisfied Customers
Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement