How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 7649
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
60109343
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Executive summary (Austin, TX) I checked into ER (uninsured)

Resolved Question:

Executive summary (Austin, TX) I checked into ER (uninsured) with respiratory distress. Was discharged after a lot of tests could not find anything (anxiety diagnosis - and discharged thereafter). Still had the same distress on being discharged. Caught the next flight to India - saw a specialist and was diagnosed within 4 hours. The only test that the India specialist ran was a PFT (blow into a tube to determine blockage of any kind). Other tests later confirmed the blockage (bronchitis).

This simple test was not done at the Austin ER.

The situation was fairly serious - I was walking around with very little air for a few days - and had to eventually fly in that condition to get a proper diagnosis.

On writing to the ER about their failure to provide this PFT test, they responded with 'We offered it, but you did not want to do it'. This is clearly untrue - my wife and I both know that this test was not offered.

So - I was out of pocket a few thousand dollars (uninsured ER), there was absolutely NO benefit from the ER check in - incorrect diagnosis (the anxiety medicines did nothing - since there was a physical obstruction).

Do I have a case ? I'd at least want to recover my out of pocket expenses from this hospital - which I felt, left me in a critical condition due to their incompetent testing and diagnostic abilities.

Thanks
Anuj
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Anuj,

Thank you very much for your question today. I am so sorry to hear about your unfortunate experience with this hospital and the fact you had to travel in such poor health due to the hospital's failure to conduct a basic diagnostic test.

While the circumstances are certainly unfortunate, legal claims against hospitals are incredibly difficult to win and extraordinarily expensive to litigate. If your chart reflects that the PFT test was offered, then there would be no possibility of a claim, simply due to the reality that jurors tends to believe chart notes over a patient's personal testimony as to the treatments rendered and offered.

Even if a PFT test was never offered and the hospital admitted to that, you would need to prove that the failure to administer such test constituted a breach of the relevant standard of care for ER physicians. This, in turn, would likely require the testimony of another ER doctor, and the money you would need to pay to obtain such an opinion would likely be more than the bill the ER hospital is now claiming you owe. This, of course, would not be a cost-effective remedy.

Finally, there is an issue here as to the actual damage you sustained. There is never a guarantee that medical services will fix your medical problem, and if hospitals only got to charge those patients who were cured or accurately diagnosed, medicine would never be a money making endeavor. Had you sustained some sort of physical harm due to the missed diagnosis, for example, you suffered brain damage, or your condition worsened in some quantifiable manner, then you may have sustained a compensable damage. Absent such an injury, however, your only damage is the cost of medical treatment, which as noted above is not typically recoverable under the circumstances.

Even though you may not have a legal basis to demand compensation in civil court, hospitals routinely negotiate medical bills and take into account circumstances such as what you have described. Thus, the best course of action would be to explain that you believe you received treatment that fell below the relevant standard of care and that, since you needlessly incurred medical expense during your visit at the ER, you should only be liable for a small fraction of their total bill.

I'd offer 33% and see how they respond. Be sure to also indicate that you are financially unable to pay the entire outstanding balance (if indeed that is true), as hospitals give consideration to the financial hardship of their patients when it coms to bill collection.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 7649
Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Patrick, Esq. and 6 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
468 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with significant personal injury experience