How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I gained experience in personal injury law working for the CTA
14926557
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a bad can accident and my airbag didnt inflate it hits

Customer Question

I had a bad can accident and my airbag didn't inflate it hits number or time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Is this an immigraiton question? I do not see an immigration question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
didn't get in answer
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Minnie,

Nobody has given you an answer yet. I'm asking you for information. Again, do you have an immigration question? Please answer that question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i'm alright on disability and the accident cause more inability to my live and I thing the airbag manufacture shell hell reports or the bag not inflate.

Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and thank you for your question. This is a new professional here.

If an airbag failed to inflate at the time of impact, or there was something wrong with the manufacture of an airbag, then that may give rise to a personal injury claim or products liability lawsuit. In order to bring either claim you would have to show that

(1) The product in question (in this case either the vehicle or the airbag itself) was defective in some way
(2) You were injured
(3) The injury was the result of the product being defective
(4) The product in question was being used as it was intended to be used

So, in the situation that you describe, if you were operating the vehicle normally, and the vehicles maintanence was up to date and then during an accident airbags did not properly inflate, causing you injury, you may have a claim for product liability against either the auto manufacturer or the manufacturer of the air bag itself. For an in depth article on the elements of a products liability claim, go to:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/proving-defective-product-liability-claim-29531.html

A products liability claim can be very lucrative but also very difficult and time consuming to prosecute. Consequently, I would strongly urge you to consider sitting down with a personal injury attorney in person to review all of the elements of a product liability claim, and whether yoru facts fit in to a plausible claim. Based on the information provided, it certainly does sound as if you have the beginnings of a claim, but it is important to sit down with an attorney licensed in your state in person before taking any further action.

I appreciate the opportunity to answer your question, and let me know if you have any additional questions or concerns. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
112 Satisfied Customers
Licensed to practice law, I gained experience in personal injury law working for the CTA