How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 26484
Experience:  16 yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a dog and I use a wireless collar to keep him contained

Resolved Question:

I have a dog and I use a wireless collar to keep him contained in my yard. I get my UPS packages delivered next door to my sons house, so there is no danger of anybody getting bitten. The other day I had a delivery came and I walked over towards the truck and the driver got out and the dog followed me up to the boundry which is close to the driveway of sons house. Driver turned and ran back into truck and was not bitten, but the dog did run at him aggressively. Now he's filed a claim with his workman's comp insurance for a "strained leg" Should I fight this or try to settle this case without turning it over to my homeowners.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question

The standard for this will be "was the driver in reasonable apprehension (fear) of your dog"

In other words, was it reasonable for him to be afraid of getting bit.

If so? Then you are likely liable for any injuries suffered.

If not? Then you would not be liable.

THe court will use what is called "the reasonable person standard"...basically the look at the facts and determine if a person in the same circumstances would likely be afraid? Then the driver has a case.

A few examples

Say that your dog was a toy poodle, and the driver was wearing boots and denim trousers...it would not be reasonable to have fear causing a run that leads to a strain....on the other hand, if your have a larger dog, and an average person would be put in fear by a charge...or even a small dog if the person was not wearing protection on their legs/feet? That could put someone in fear.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: the ability of the driver to collect will depend on if they can claim they were reasonably in fear...if they can? Then you can be held liable.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He jumped back into his truck, and I asked if he was ok, and he said yes. How do I know he didn't go home and hurt his leg, (if it's really hurt) while playing basketball or some other way?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
good question Ma'am....if this went to trial, the lawyer for the insurance company would be able to go through discovery to try and figure that out. But the fact is, if he is lying, it may be tough to prove it, unless there is a witness to impeach him (for example, if someone saw him later that day playing tennis, etc)

P. Simmons, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 26484
Experience: 16 yrs. of legal experience.
P. Simmons and 6 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions