How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 24539
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years litigation experience
19958803
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For Barristerinky: A family has an irrevocable trust. The

Resolved Question:

For Barristerinky: A family has an irrevocable trust. The trustors have passed. There is an oil well on the property and the check is still coming in the name of trustor, the mother whose name the property was in before it was put into trust. (She passed 10 years ago) The current trustees are still depositing the checks in her name in the trust bank account. The oil company has a lease agreement which was signed before the land was moved into the trust.

Several questions:

1.Should the oil company be given a copy of trust agreement with amendment which includes signatures of the two new trustees (there are three trustees total)?

2.Should the oil company be given a copy of the deed showing the land has been transferred to the trust?

3. Should the check for oil royalties now be made out to the trust so anyone of the trustees can sign it for deposit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
.
1.Should the oil company be given a copy of trust agreement with amendment which includes signatures of the two new trustees (there are three trustees total)?
.
Kind of...The company should be given a copy of any amendment showing the new trustees, but only the page from the original trust where the original trustees were named and the page granting authority for the changes. The oil company doesn't need the entire trust, just the papertrail that shows that any changes were authorized.

2.Should the oil company be given a copy of the deed showing the land has been transferred to the trust?
.
Yes, as that will show that the trust now owns it and any checks should be made out to the trust.

3. Should the check for oil royalties now be made out to the trust so anyone of the trustees can sign it for deposit?
.
Yes, once the company receives the deed, they should make the changes to reflect that the trust is the owner and payee for any royalties.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Will the oil company need any information like death certificates that the grantors are deceased or is the amendment with new trustees sufficient?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Will the oil company need any information like death certificates that the grantors are deceased or is the amendment with new trustees sufficient?
.
No, just the amendments and the copy of the deed will be enough. They just need to know who owns the property now and who has the legal authority to act on behalf of the trust.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 24539
Experience: Attorney with 14 years litigation experience
Barrister and 6 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
77 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 14 years litigation experience