How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 6757
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

"To LegalPro54" This question is regarding the remediation

Customer Question

"To LegalPro54" This question is regarding the remediation team....1) how would I prove the remediation team used a mixture spray if remediation team denies it? Fyi... i asked the team what they used...the leader insisted nothing was used...Precisely something was used due to the odor...after a few days he confessed he used a mixture without my permission which was something he mixed....clorox for mold & febreeze. (Clorox states on their website that this product is not to be mixed with any other chemical product).
I appreciate your knowledge and time this evening answering my questions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for requesting me to answer your followup question and for your kind rating and bonus on the previous question.

There are several ways you could go about proving this. For one, your personal testimony that the leader of the remediation team admitted to using a mixture would be admissible in court. Although out of court statements are "hearsay" and generally not admissible in a civil trial, the law recognizes an exception to this general rule for statements constituting admissions made by a defendant. That exception would apply in this instance and you would be able to testify about what was said.

Depending on how long ago this incident occurred, you may wish to remove a portion of the area that was sprayed and send it to a lab for chemical sampling. I am not an expert in this scientific field and so I do not know where exactly you would go to obtain it, but there is no better evidence than physical evidence, and so if you can obtain that from a sample that would obviously be extremely persuasive in court.

Finally, once you initiate a civil lawsuit you are entitled to conduct "discovery." Discovery is the process in litigation during which you are permitted to ask the other side to produce, among other things, documents in their possession that are relevant to your claim.

You would be able to make a "request for the production of documents" relating to company procedure for spray compounds and other business records which may indicate whether a mixture such as what you suspect was used in your home was used commonly by this company in their business operations.

These are the most probable ways in which you could prove your claim. Now, if you do plan to file a lawsuit in civil court, I would strongly recommend retaining a local personal injury attorney to do so. He/she may have additional ideas for how you can go about proving your case, and I would strongly recommend that you discuss these evidentiary issues with them in more detail prior to commencing any action.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. I am more than happy to answer followup questions if at all necessary.

Kindest regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes to you moving forward.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 6757
Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Patrick, Esq. and 2 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Appreciate the answer and enjoy your evening.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You as well. Have a pleasant evening and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions