How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 7024
Experience:  Attorney with significant personal injury experience
60109343
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good evening...have an important question & appreciate an objective

Resolved Question:

Good evening...have an important question & appreciate an objective answer...the deal is I had a stroke after a remediation team sprayed chemicals on my walls...admitting to me they made a mixture of Clorox for mold and febreeze...(that was a big no-no mixing the 2 products)...also I had instructed them to use no chemicals without running it by me first cause i am sensitive to them. I have considered suing them...however my homeowners insurance told me that if i sue the remediation team (who insurance recommended i use) that they would counter sue me for allowing the air in my home to be contaminated by the remediation team. Is this possible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I am terribly sorry to hear about your stroke.

To be clear, are you saying that your insurance company threatened to sue you if you sue the remediation team, or that the remediation team would sue you?

I very much look forward to helping you on this matter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The insurance said they would sue me if I sue the remediation team

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Karen,

Thank you for your reply.

I have never heard anything like this and am wondering if perhaps you spoke to an insurance representative who was inexpereinced, or if perhaps you misconstrued their words.

Your insurance cannot sue you. For that matter, you generally can't go after your own insurance company to obtain compensation for injuries you sustained in your home, as most home owner's insurance policies expressly EXCLUDE the owner from coverage.

The purpose of home owner's insurance is to protect you from lawsuits that others may file against you for damages they incur on your property. You can sue the remediation team, and perhaps you would have a claim against them for negligence, but again, it would make absolutely no sense for your home owner's insurance policy to counter sue you in response. Your insurance doesn't even have anything to do with the dispute--it's between you and the remediation team and whatever insurance they may have.

So, to answer your question precisely, there's absolutely no way you can be sued by your own home insurance (whose sole responsibility to to DEFEND you in lawsuits) if you sue a third party. Your lawsuit is between you and that third party. If the third party had some grounds to counter sue you (which I do not foresee based on your facts), that again would be between you and them. Your own insurance has nothing to do with it.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer..i appreciate knowing this...i would like to ask you another question...regarding suing the remediation team...do i restart at the beginning page after i rate it?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If the question is separate, then site rules would require that you post it as a new question and not as part of this discussion. I hope that's okay. If you would be so kind as to rate here and then start a new question with the subject line beginning "To Legalpro54..." then I will be sure to get it.

As far as the above is concerned, please let me know if I can provide any further clarification.

Thank you so much.
Patrick, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 7024
Experience: Attorney with significant personal injury experience
Patrick, Esq. and 5 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.