How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive applied and been granted an application for default judgment.

Customer Question

I've applied and been granted an application for default judgment. The defendant has been not responsive and no address or contact information is available. Is serving him with a notice of default the next step?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I've applied and been granted an application for default judgment. The defendant has been not responsive and no address or contact information is available. Is serving him with a notice of default the next step?




Response: Yes. The Court should also mail a notice to the Defendant to the address on file. However, if you do not know where the Defendant is, how are you supposed to mail the notice of default to him?


In any event, you would be letting the Defendant know that a Default Judgment has been entered against him and for him to pay up. If he ignores you, then you can file Motion for his examination to find out what assets that he has so that you can attach those assets.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Must the court clerk of the EDC sign the Judgment of Default? I tried to file it but was rejected because he did n't sign it.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
The Clerk must sign the Entry of Default.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

NRCP states:


 


" If, in order to enable the court to enter judgment or to carry it into effect, it is necessary to take an account or to determine the amount of damages or to establish the truth of any averment by evidence or to make an investigation of any other matter, the court may conduct such hearings or order such references as it deems necessary and proper and shall accord a right of trial by jury to the parties when and as required by any statute of the State."



Does this mean in order to do any type of accounting of assets that it must be done BEFORE the default is given?



Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also, if the defendant has not made an appearance or responded in any way, does he still get the benefit of a three day notice?


 


Thank you

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.


" If, in order to enable the court to enter judgment or to carry it into effect, it is necessary to take an account or to determine the amount of damages or to establish the truth of any averment by evidence or to make an investigation of any other matter, the court may conduct such hearings or order such references as it deems necessary and proper and shall accord a right of trial by jury to the parties when and as required by any statute of the State."

Does this mean in order to do any type of accounting of assets that it must be done BEFORE the default is given?

Response: No. Judgment by Default may be entered by the Clerk when the Plaintiff's claim against the Defendant is for a sum certain or for a sum which can by computation be made certain, the Clerk upon request of the Plaintiff and upon affidavit of the amount due and affidavit that the Defendant is not an infant or incompetent person or an incapacitated person shall enter Judgment for that amount and costs against the Defendant, if the Defendant has been defaulted for failure to appear. In other cases, the party entitled to a Judgment by Default shall apply to the Court for Default Judgment and hearing held to assess damages before the Judgment of Default can be issued. Notice of the hearing date, place, and time must be sent to all parties in the case.


Also, if the defendant has not made an appearance or responded in any way, does he still get the benefit of a three day notice?

 


Response 2: Yes.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I tried to file a default with the clerk. It was rejected because it was not for a "sum certain" and that I must file with the judge. I have receipts and future medical estimates included. Have I missed something?


 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I tried to file a default with the clerk. It was rejected because it was not for a "sum certain" and that I must file with the judge. I have receipts and future medical estimates included. Have I missed something?


Response: I am not sure. However, the Clerk may be rejecting your filing due to the way you filed your original Complaint with the Court. In any event, all you need to do now is to make Application for Default Judgment with the Court; file Motion for Assessment of Damages; show the Court how you arrived at the amount of damages (Memo on Damages); then get a hearing date from the Clerk's Office; do a Notice of Hearing, which is a notice to the Defendant of the place, date, and time for the hearing.

File the original of the

(1) Application for Judgment,
(2) Motion for Assessment of Damages;
(3) Memorandum on Damages;
(4) Notice of Motion
(5) Certificate of Service showing the date you sent a copy of filed documents with the Court to the Defendant.

Send copies of (1) through (5) to the Defendant.

Your case would be put on hearing calendar. You should show up for the hearing and if the Defendant does not show up again, the Court would enter the Default Judgment on your behalf.



You can get forms for filing the Application and related documents at the Courthouse in the Clerk's Office.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thinking it was a mistake, I actually did that first. The judge granted the App. Can I call the clerk to get the hearing date? Or is that what the Motion for Hearing is?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thinking it was a mistake, I actually did that first. The judge granted the App. Can I call the clerk to get the hearing date? Or is that what the Motion for Hearing is?

Response: You have to contact the Clerk's office to get a hearing date. Then you would put that date in your Notice of Motion to inform the Defendant of the hearing. You need to then send to the Court the original of the Notice of Motion and Certificate of Service, copies to the Defendant.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is an application for default the same as Motion for default?


 


This is confusing and I may have missed my own hearing.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is a Motion, Application and Entry of Default the same thing?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Is a Motion, Application and Entry of Default the same thing?


Response: Technically no. You make a Motion for Default Judgment with the Court where the sum is not certain. A hearing is required. You make Application for Entry of Default with the Clerk where the sum is certain, hearing is not required. However, whether Motion for Default Judgment or Application for Entry of Default, the Defendant must be given a notice so that he/she would get an opportunity to oppose the Motion for Default Judgment or Application for Entry of Default before the Default Judgment is issued by the Court or Entry of Default by the Clerk.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Phillips, Esq.,


 


If I decide not to settle a PI case that is pending can I file bankruptcy against all of my medical providers and my attorney?


 


Daniel

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello Daniel:

Thank you very much for requesting for my services once more. However, the terms of service require that you post this brand new question on a new thread. Please make sure to start your new thread with "For PhillipsEsq" to ensure that it is directed to me first.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Have a wonderful day!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    935
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    551
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    417
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    382
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    381
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    358
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
110 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.