How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 13136
Experience:  I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases
26296561
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a small plumbing business in Connecticut set up as a

Resolved Question:

i have a small plumbing business in Connecticut set up as a LLC. i was performing work in an apartment complex which each tennet owns or rents the units. The project consisted of re piping heating lines thru out the building. In one of the apartments there was a fitting that: 1. we didnt install 2. it was the wrong type of fitting to use 3. we never saw the fitting until we got the call about the leak. Now we were doing work on the system that day when the fitting burst a few hours after we left the building for the day. as we went back there an noticed it, we explained to the property management that we didnt install it and that it was existing in the building already. he agreed and we made the repair and billed them out for it. Little did i know that my insurance had lapped during this project. Now here it is 2 years later i am being sued for negligence, installing an improper fitting (which we didnt) improper pressurizing the system (not true since the building has devices that limit the pressure) failure to notify the tennet of an unsafe condition (we didnt see it so how did we know) i dont know what to do and i am very nervous about losing everything i have over this suit. i do not see how i am held responsible for this but what can they take from me personally if i loose the case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Are you being named as defendant as an individual or LLC or both?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Business is being sued as a apportionment defendient the other defendient is the building association.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Jay,

Thank you for your follow up.

Do I understand correctly that you are personally not named as a defendant?

Is your LLC still in business and does it have any assets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is correct. My name is XXXXX XXXXX to be found on the papers that were sent to me, just the business. I am still in business but the business has no assets except for what ever cash is in the bank. My trucks are registered to myself and not the business an the business does not own any property
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Jay,

Thank you for your follow up.

If the lawsuit is against your LLC, your personal assets would generally be protected, even if the plaintiff obtains a judgment against your LLC, however it is never a good idea to simply ignore a lawsuit, even if it is against your LLC which does not have any assets, aside from company bank accounts, since if your LLC does not file an answer and does not contest the damages alleged in the plaintiff's complaint, the plaintiff will obtain a default judgment against your LLC and you might have to close this LLC or the LLC would be forced to declare bankruptcy.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am planning on sending in the papers an getting a lawyer. I received the papers a few days ago an haven't been able to eat or sleep cause of this. Just looking to try to put my head to rest over this unit next week when I talk to a lawyer
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Jay,

I completely understand how frustrating and upsetting this situation can be for you.

However, the good news that you are not individually named as a defendant and you will be able with the help of your attorney to present your position in court and to contest any allegations of wrongdoing against your LLC.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Satisfied Customers: 13136
Experience: I have successfully handled number of Personal Injury cases
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.