How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask richanne96 Your Own Question

richanne96, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
richanne96 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was induced into labor at 39 weeks. She was given a

Resolved Question:

My wife was induced into labor at 39 weeks on 4/4/13. She was given a lot of Pitocin to induce and she dialated to 10cm and was in labor for 24 hours and pushing for 1.5 hours, but was unable to deliver and had to have a c-section. She delivered the baby and was sewn up and sent to recovery, but while in recovery, it was found that she had a lot of uterine bleeding. The OB had left but returned after the residents contacted her an hour later. The residents were left to try to stop the hemmoraging and ultimately my wife had to have an emergency hysterectomy due to uterine atony and blood loss. It was a traumatic experience that she was in the ICU for a few days and had a long recovery. Although the baby is healthy, we are devastated that we are unable to have another child. I have requested and received the medical files from the hospital but our OB is not a doctor there. I am not sure what to make of the records and no idea if there was malpractice.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  richanne96 replied 1 year ago.

richanne96 :

You will need to get the medical records from your OB separately. When you have all the records, you should take them to a personal injury attorney in your area who practices in the area of medical malpractice. The attorney will send the records to a medical expert, who will review them to determine if you have a case. It is impossible for you as a lay person, even with the help of just answers, to know from reading the records whether there was any negligence on the part of the OB or the hospital personnel. Even most PI attorneys can not tell from reading the records. That is why we sent the records to medical experts, who are doctors, for a preliminary review. PI lawyers work on a contingency fee basis and will not charge you for a consultation. If they believe you may have a case, they will send your records out for review. This is the only way to know if you have a case worth pursuing.

richanne96, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ
richanne96 and 11 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Infolawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • Infolawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro


    Satisfied Customers:

    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • LawTalk's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions

Chat Now With A Personal Injury Lawyer
Personal Injury Lawyer
141 Satisfied Customers
Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ