How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 36982
Experience:  I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Malpractice? I had surgery 10 weeks ago to remove a neuroma

Resolved Question:

Malpractice? I had surgery 10 weeks ago to remove a neuroma between my 4th and 5th toe. I've given my foot plenty of rest, and the pain continues. My toe is numb and stiff. I still have a lump under my toe and it continues to be an issue. I saw two different doctors. The first doctor told me it wasn't cancer and I would be good to go for the removal of the Neuroma. The second Dr. told me he had no idea and that it could be Cancer (it was benign, thank God.) This had me freaked out for over a month. The only reason I didn't go to the other Dr. which seemed to know more was due to scheduling. I would've had to wait 3 months before I had it removed Vs. having it removed the following month. At the time I had Kaiser, which I've dropped because of all the issues. I can't work out, I can't walk too long before I'm having to sit down. The first Dr. knew right away. The Dr. that performed the surgery was very nervous on my 3rd visit. He told me it was normal, that it will be ok and quickly walked out of the room. I'm 6'3 225 lbs a former athlete and this has seriously put a hold on my life. I can't work out, and have to sit after walking a short distance. The Dr. didn't remove the whole lump. This was there during the healing process. Had he done the job right, I wouldn't have to go through another surgery. I understand they may grow back, however in my case, it wasn't completely removed. My toe no longer can bend. i fear he may have dome more harm then good. Is there a case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Have you spoken to a medical professional post procedure to see if the initial procedure was done correctly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So far the answer I received was that he should have removed the whole lump (which was the plan). Also, my toe not moving, feeling numb and stiff is not normal. I truly feel he may have cut too deep or possibly the tendon. I have no movement of my toe. Daily I try and move it with no luck. I can't feel my toe at all...

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Bryan.

An attorney, in this case, cannot tell you immediately if there is malpractice but medical malpractice is a very complex analysis of facts. The attorney, with the help of medical experts, would have to review whether or not the treatment you were subjected to was based on proper medical procedures and texts, and whether or not the doctor came to the right conclusion. Malpractice is really based on whether or not a competent doctor with the same specialization or skill would make the same decisions, or if the decisions made were proper or not based on the diagnosis. It may well be that the doctor cut too deep but that requires you to first obtain a copy of your medical records and then see other equivalent medical professionals who can testify that an error was made. Then an attorney would be able to evaluate your chances of being able to prevail an whether or not filing is a viable solution. Please understand that I am not stating that you aren't injured, nor am I minimizing your potential pain and suffering, I am just explaining what the process would be here to find out if there is a viable cause of action.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I appreciate the answer.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Bryan,

You are most welcome and I hope that you are able to make a recovery.

If you found my information to be useful, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may obtain credit. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 36982
Experience: I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions