How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask richanne96 Your Own Question

richanne96
richanne96, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
richanne96 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a federal case (ERISA) and need to know if a previous

Resolved Question:

I filed a federal case (ERISA) and need to know if a previous case involving the same allegations and some of the same defendants needs to be referenced in the complaint (if so, I'll have to file an amended complaint) The first case was filed about two years ago and voluntarily dismissed by my attorney in a different jurisdiction. Second, can I file an amended complaint as a matter of course if the defendants have only filed motions to dismiss and not answers? Part of the motion to dismiss is based on SOL and the first case was without question timely, so can that be used to toll the SOL?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  richanne96 replied 1 year ago.

richanne96 :

A lot depends on whether your first case was dismissed with prejudice or without. If it was dismissed with prejudice, you will not be allowed to raise the same allegations again against any of the same defendants. With regard to the statute of limitations, having filed a similar complaint in the past will not toll the SOL with respect to your claims in the second case. With respect to the defendants having filed only motions to dismiss and not answers, Rule 15 of the FRCP states that a party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course before being served with a "responsive pleading." A motion to dismiss for SOL is considered a responsive pleading, so you would need to move to amend your complaint. However, there is no need to "reference" the earlier complaint in the second complaint, although the information will need to be disclosed in the discovery process. If defendants do not know about it now, you will need to disclose it eventually and they will probably try to use it to get your second complaint thrown out.

Customer:

The first case was dismissed without prejudice. The law firm that was involved with one of the defendants from the first case is involved again so they know about the first case but their response is due in three days so I don't know if he will mention it, the other two defendants have filed their motions to dismiss but never mentioned it and I know they have all talked to each other so I don't know what to think about that. When you say they might use the first case to get the second case thrown out, do you mean if the first case was dismissed with prejudice?

richanne96 :

Yes, my main concern was if the first case was dismissed with prejudice. The other concern would be a concept called "res judicata," which basically means the thing has already been decided. This would only apply if the judge decided to dismiss the case for a reason, rather than just because everyone agreed to dismiss it for now. As I mentioned earlier, the first case does not toll the SOL, but you might want to mention it just to show the judge that most of the defendants, if not all, were on notice of the nature of your complaint against them some time ago. This would be especially true if in their motion they pretended not to know or claimed unfair surprise or something like that.

richanne96, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience: Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ
richanne96 and 10 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.