How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 8120
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sustained a deep cut on one of my fingers that was caused

Resolved Question:

I sustained a deep cut on one of my fingers that was caused by the lock on the bathroom door of a bar/lounge I was in recently. The lock was what I'll describe as sticky, meaning that I had a difficult time unlocking it and it slipped, causing my finger
to be gouged on a metal piece as the lock slid open. The wound was bad enough that it would not stop bleeding for several hours and caused quite a bit of pain for a couple weeks as it was healing. I did not seek medical attention for this injury. I did notify
the bartender when I asked her for a bandaid. Although the friend who was with me did not actually witness the incident (it was a single bathroom, so naturally nobody else was in there with me at the time it happened), he certainly observed the cut and the
fact that it would not stop bleeding (initially with the paper towel I wrapped around my finger and then with the bandaid I was given by the bartender). A couple of questions regarding the possibility of me taking legal action against the bar owner... First,
does the fact that my injury was not severe enough to warrant a trip to the ER essentially preclude me from having a legitimate shot at seeking any damages? Second, can an individual file a suit in small claims court against a business? I am not seeking to
"take them for a ride," as is sometimes a business owner's reaction. They have offered to pay any medical bills, but as I mentioned, that is not applicable because I did not seek medical attention. I am simply wanted to be compensated fairly for the pain and
suffering and lost wages (I had to miss three nights of work because I am a card dealer and was unable to use my hand to perform my job due to the pain that the motion of dealing cards caused me).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to hear this.
You asked:
First, does the fact that my injury was not severe enough to warrant a trip to the ER essentially preclude me from having a legitimate shot at seeking any damages?
No.
Second, can an individual file a suit in small claims court against a business?
Yes, see
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/colorado-small-claims-court-32166.html for general information
and
http://www.courts.state.co.us/userfiles/file/SmallClaimsHandBook.pdf
for more detail.
See also
http://www.courts.state.co.us/Self_Help/Local_Small_Claims.cfm
for local practices in each County.
The business probably has insurance that would cover this type of claim and it is customary to send a demand letter to the business stating something like I hereby offer to settle my claims arising out of the incident that occurred on (DATE) in which I suffered a serious cut due to a defect on the bathroom door for $X. Describe the damages and all out of pocket losses including lost wages. The demand letter then usually says please notify your insurer and ask someone to reply to this offer. If you do not reply within X number of days I will proceed to seek all available legal remedies.
You can reasonably ask for at least three times your out of pocket loss to compensate for pain and suffering. If there is a permanent scar or nerve damage, the claim would be valued higher.
This is a common type of case that is heard in small claims court, but it is even more common for claims such as yours to be settled without having to go to court. If you need to go to court, forms and instructions are linked from
http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=237
I hope this information is helpful.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to hear this.
You asked:
First, does the fact that my injury was not severe enough to warrant a trip to the ER essentially preclude me from having a legitimate shot at seeking any damages?
No.
Second, can an individual file a suit in small claims court against a business?
Yes, see
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/colorado-small-claims-court-32166.html for general information
and
http://www.courts.state.co.us/userfiles/file/SmallClaimsHandBook.pdf
for more detail.
See also
http://www.courts.state.co.us/Self_Help/Local_Small_Claims.cfm
for local practices in each County.
The business probably has insurance that would cover this type of claim and it is customary to send a demand letter to the business stating something like I hereby offer to settle my claims arising out of the incident that occurred on (DATE) in which I suffered a serious cut due to a defect on the bathroom door for $X. Describe the damages and all out of pocket losses including lost wages. The demand letter then usually says please notify your insurer and ask someone to reply to this offer. If you do not reply within X number of days I will proceed to seek all available legal remedies.
You can reasonably ask for at least three times your out of pocket loss to compensate for pain and suffering. If there is a permanent scar or nerve damage, the claim would be valued higher.
This is a common type of case that is heard in small claims court, but it is even more common for claims such as yours to be settled without having to go to court. If you need to go to court, forms and instructions are linked from
http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=237
I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 8120
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 7 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.