How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 30808
Experience:  Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Morning. I was hit by a drunk driver. She drove off. She

Resolved Question:

Good Morning. I was hit by a drunk driver. She drove off. She was followed home so the Cops were able to give her a reckless driving ticket and leaving the scene. My insurance has paid all medical bills. Her insurance paid for my car to be fixed. I feel there should be some thing more from her insurance. She was Drunk and has a long history of hit and run and drunk driving. She has lost her licence for two years. My daughter and I were not badly hurt, but we had never been in an accident before. What kind of settlement could I get? I heard from 25 thousand to 10 thousand ?? Thank you, Jill
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome, Jill.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you have any out of pocket expenses outstanding? What type of injuries did you and your daughter sustain? You have not signed any documents from the other driver's insurer releasing them of any further liability?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi did I respond back? Should I be able to see my reply's? Thank you...

 

I see it now...

 

I was fulling paid back by my Insurance on my out of pocket spending.

I have not sighed any paperwork.

 

Thank you.

Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.
Hello again, Jill.

I'm sorry, I do not see a response from you. Please post a reply to my questions in this question thread and not as a reply to an e-mail notification you might receive from the site.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Right now I'm feeling lost...I hit refresh so I'll try it again.


 


I was fully paid back by my Insurance on out of pocket spending.


I have not signed any paper work.


 


thank you

Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.
I'm sorry if you are having technical problems, Jill. I did receive your response this time and will request that customer service contact you about not being able to reply to me.

I was inquiring about any injuries you and your daughter did sustain as you can typically recover damages for pain and suffering, which can be significant. What injuries did you sustain in the accident? And how much were the medical expenses even if they were paid by your insurer?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

We did not sustain major injury. We were seen at the ER and follow ups with our doctors. My bills totaled over $4000.00. Rachel"s were under $4000.00.

Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying that, Jill.

Punitive damages are normally not recoverable in a personal injury suit, which appears to be what you wish to recover--damages to punish the driver for being a repeat offender. Instead, she should typically be prosecuted criminally if she is a repeat offender and punished by incarceration.

Having said that, you would typically have the right to sue the driver for your medical expenses, plus any lost wages, and pain and suffering. In the industry, the amount of damages for pain and suffering can vary significantly, but a rule of thumb is using the medical expense and lost wages multiplied by a factor of 2 or 3. If you each had approximately $5,000 in medical expenses and lost wages, this would amount to around $20,000 which could be recovered for both of you if multiplying the actual damages by 2. This would typically represent a reasonable demand in your case for which you could seek to recover from the insurer.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

thank you.. A few more question's. Do I hire a lawyer to sue her. Or do I go through her insurance stating I want a settlement?

Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.
You are very welcome.

I would retain an attorney because the insurer is very unlikely to agree to a reasonable settlement unless an attorney is retained and suit is filed or at least seriously threatened. Such attorneys work on a contingency fee basis so there should be no fee unless they prevail on your behalf.

There is another option and that is for each of you to sue in small claims court since that court is structured to permit litigants to pursue claims without an attorney, but the maximum each of you could sue for in that court is limited to $7,500 for a total of $15,000, so you could not obtain a judgment for more than that typically.

Just to let you know, I did send a notification to customer service and they should contacting you about your difficulties in replying to me.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you!! Are you an attorney in Denver??


 


Thank you for your help. Jill

Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.
Hello again, Jill. You are quite welcome.

The site's TOS do not permit me to represent customers through this forum unfortunately, but the state and local bar associations can provide you with attorney referrals.

Here is a link to the Denver Bar Association which provides information on the referral services available:

http://www.denbar.org/index.cfm/ID/1113/dba/Find-a-Lawyer/
Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 30808
Experience: Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
Tina and 9 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 10 months ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.