How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received papers today saying my atty has filed a motion to

Customer Question

I received papers today saying my atty has filed a motion to be relieved as counsel. There is a Case Management Conference and a date for a hearing for the motion. Do I show up to both? Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer your question directly, you do need to appear for the case management conference. This is, for all practical purposes, a status hearing where both parties are quizzed by the judge as to how their discovery is taking place and if there are any concerns in obtaining any information. In terms of appearing for the hearing for being relieved as counsel, that you do not need to appear to unless you are planning on somehow contesting your attorney's desire to leave the case. Otherwise the judge himself evaluates whether your case would suffer irreparable harm if the attorney leaves the case, or if you would be granted enough time to be able to prepare on your own or granted enough time to retain someone else.

Hope that helps.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions