How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 8120
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi There, I need to find out out if there are any finalized

Customer Question

Hi There,

I need to find out out if there are any finalized or pending lawsuits against the Medical company, Hospira Inc. What I am interested in knowing is any deaths/injury that have occurred by the use of Hospira's PCA pumps.

Thanks

Vj
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  jbwarren1969 replied 1 year ago.
Hello! Thank you for your question today. My goal is to provide you with the information you seek.

Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) I will provide you with honest information and not necessarily to tell you might be hoping to hear.

It is not always possible to know of all pending matters against a company unless one wants to pay a fee for the use of Lexis or Westlaw search engines or hiring a law firm to do the search for you. The fees for doing so could be a few thousand dollars but that is your best assurance of any pending matters.

A couple free search methods that won't guarantee of finding all matters pending is either www.justia.com or www.scholar.google.com/. Here is a link to a search and caselaw for Hospira injury on scholar.google: www.scholar.google.com/scholar?q=hospira+injury&btnG=&hl=en&as_sdt=ffffffffffffe04


All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a low rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

Expert:  jbwarren1969 replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry you felt the need to provide me with poor service regarding your question. In the future please reply and follow up so that we have the opportunity to meet our goal of providing excellent service. I can not provide you such service if I do not know what you are dissatisfied with.

You wanted to know if you could find if any case law existed against a company. I provided you an excellent source and link for services that are free. Legal research for specific case law is very expensive and beyond the ability of an on line question and answering forum. For a lawyer to conduct the search him or her self would require accessing a lexis or westlaw, which would cost the lawyer thousands of dollars for the search. Scholar and Justia provide cases for most jurisdictions to give a general indication what cases may be against a specific company.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
There have been several adverse events related to that product reported to FDA, see
http://google2.fda.gov/search?q=Hospira+PCA&client=FDAgov&site=FDAgov&lr=&proxystylesheet=FDAgov&output=xml_no_dtd&getfields=*

PCA pumps can cause death, see
http://www.webmm.ahrq.gov/case.aspx?caseID=291
but there do not appear to be any ending class actions related to this product. The damages caused by a malfunction are generally severe enough that victims are likely to file individual cases instead of a class action.

The company is named in two class actions filed by investors, see
http://medcitynews.com/2011/12/hospira-class-actions-claim-company-failed-to-disclose-problems-at-n-c-plant/
and has had to recall some products, see
http://www.fda.gov/safety/recalls/ucm178158.htm
but there does not appear to be any pending class action filed on behalf of patients who were injured by the pumps.

If you were damaged by this product, you can get a free consultation from some of the attorneys listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Drugs-&-Medical-Devices/Virginia

I hope this information is helpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.