How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 1748
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in WA and was recently in a head on collision in CA.

Resolved Question:

I live in WA and was recently in a head on collision in CA. I was driving west and the other driver east. The other driver was texting and crossed the median and hit me head on. The entire accident was caught on a surveillance camera. My questions is this; I had not paid my insurance bill due to traveling and was not insured. Does Prop 213 still apply to out of state motorists?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

PI-Expert :

Hello and thank you for your question today.

PI-Expert :

Are you online with me?

PI-Expert :

Welcome to the chat

PI-Expert :

Prop 213 restricts owners and operators of motor vehicles injured in a motor vehicle accident from recovering non-economic losses for compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other non-pecuniary damages if the injured person was not insured at the time of the accident as required by the Financial Responsibility Laws of the State of California. The Financial Responsibility Laws state that any car registered in California must be insured in California.

Customer:

Yes

PI-Expert :

Where was the car that you were driving registered?

Customer:

WA

PI-Expert :

Then you would be entitled to compensation for all economic and non-economic damage which occurred to you as long as the other party would have been deemed at fault for the accident

PI-Expert :

When you state that the other driver crossed the median, regardless of the texting, was there a red light? a stop sign? what would lead you to believe that they were at fault?

Customer:

Really? I read so much on prop 213 and couldn't find that anywhere. I am not discounting your advice. Just really happy if that's the case.

PI-Expert :

You have to look at the exact language of the statute. Also, read Castillo v. Espinoza, Hurtado v. Dong, Congress of California Seniors v. Quackenbush, Steving v. Municipal Court of the County of San Joaquin and Vo v. Miller

Customer:

It was caught on video and she crossed into on coming traffic. Even the cops said there was nothing I could do.

PI-Expert :

So you had a green light?

Customer:

neither one of us had a light. It was on a straight away

PI-Expert :

oh okay, i apologize, I see, the other driver was drunk and crossed the median. Not only would you be able to avail yourself of economic and non-economic damage, but depending on how drunk this person was, you might be able to avail yourself of the California Victims Fund, as well as use vicarious liability to go after the company

Customer:

No wait. She was not drunk. I stated in my question that I was aware that if she was drunk that it would be the only way around prop 213

PI-Expert :

So 1) you can absolutely sue her. 2) you can sue the owner of the vehicle for economic damage 3) you can sue the company for non-economic damage if she was engaged in company business and 4) if there is no money to go after you can get money from the California Victims fund

PI-Expert :

Oh okay, sorry about that

Customer:

at least I am not sure yet. Still waiting for police report.

Customer:

So let's clarify. Does having a WA state registered car and license get around prop 213?

PI-Expert :

I believe you are talking about Civil Code Section 3333.4 which states that you cannot recover for non-economic damage if YOU are drunk and convicted of that offense

PI-Expert :

Yes, that is correct

Customer:

Correct. I was not drunk.

PI-Expert :

So in answer to your question, yes, having a WA state registered car and license do get you around prop 213. If the insurance company is refusing to budge on this, you should consider hiring a personal injury attorney in your area.

Customer:

ok. Thank you very much. Now how do I pay?

PI-Expert :

There should be a button on the bottom of your screen which says rate expert.

PI-Expert :

It used to be a smiley face, though I believe it has been recently changed

PI-Expert :

Then once rated, you click save and exit

Brandon, Esq., Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 1748
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 4 other Personal Injury Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    784
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    466
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    363
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    335
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    333
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    328
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    321
    25 years of experience helping people like you.