How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask richanne96 Your Own Question

richanne96
richanne96, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 133
Experience:  Attorney in private practice in Phoenix, AZ
69015496
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
richanne96 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a list of direct examination questions to a misrepresentation

Customer Question

I need a list of direct examination questions to a misrepresentation case. Person A bought a vehicle from Person B. However Person B did not disclose any vehicle history problem to Person A. Person A put $24,000.00 down and they both agreed that he will pay the additional $12,000.00 ten days later. Before the ten day mark, the vehicle had issues, Person A took it a repair shop and paid $172 for the maintenance. Person A wants his money back and wants Person B to pay him back for the damages that Person A paid for because Person B told him that there were no mechanical problems with the vehicle.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  richanne96 replied 1 year ago.

richanne96 :

Hello and welcome to just answers.

richanne96 :

When selling a used vehicle privately, it is very difficult to enforce any sort of warranty inherent in the contract.

richanne96 :

This is because unless Person B is a mechanic he has no way of knowing whether something minor might go wrong with the car mechanically a week from now.

richanne96 :

It is not as if the car was a complete lemon with a cracked block or something requiring a very expensive repair.

richanne96 :

Also, the buyer of a used car has a responsibility to have the car inspected prior to buying it.

richanne96 :

If Person A takes Person B to court, he will probably not succeed in trying to undo the contract.

Customer :

There were problems with the chain tensioner, and Person B never disclosed that to Person A. So when Person A purchased the vehicle, the chain tensioner caused the vehicle to break down meaning Person A cannot drive the car

richanne96 :

Person A would have to be able to prove that Person B knew about the problem and intentionally withheld the information.

Customer :

Can he undo the contract because of Misrepresentation? Since, Person B made false statements such as the car is in excellent condition, there is nothing wrong with vehicle mechanically, and that he took good care of it?

richanne96 :

Again, only if Person A can prove that Person B knew about spefic problem(s) with the car and intentionally withheld the information. Can Person A prove that?

richanne96 :

sorry -- specific problem

Customer :

I'm not sure. In person B's deposition, he said he knew something was wrong with the chain tensioner

richanne96 :

Deposition? There is already a lawsuit?

richanne96 :

So you are going to trial and you want questions to ask Person A on direct?

richanne96 :

If so, ask Person A about everything Person B said to him by way of reassurances about the state of the car. It is not hearsay because it is an "admission" by a party opponent.

Customer :

Also, person A took the car into the shop and they told him that the chain tensioner problem is due to lack of proper maintenance or extremely hard and abusive driving over a period of time

richanne96 :

Well, you can not ask Person A about what the car shop guy said because that is hearsay.

richanne96 :

Can you bring the car shop guy in to testify? Did you list him as a witness?

Customer :

yes we have his deposition as well

Customer :

we're turning his dep as evidence bc he is unable to testify

richanne96 :

That is good. If Person A testifies that Person B told him he maintained the car, and car shop guy says he didn't, that will be persuasive.

richanne96 :

Of course, on cross, I would ask Person A if he asked to see receipts for all this maintenance.

richanne96 :

Is there anything you can ask Person A on direct that will explain why he relied so much on the statements of Person B? Any explanation why he trusted him?

Customer :

Wel because he doesn't know much about cars, but have always been interested in buying a sports car

Customer :

so he relied on his words

richanne96 :

How did they meet? Did they know each other before? Mutual friend?

Customer :

Person A found Person B's ad in newspaper

richanne96 :

Try to focus your direct of Person A on what Person B said to him about the car. Prepare him for cross examination on why he did not do more to corroborate what Person B was saying. He has got to be prepared with good answers for those questions. Cross will be the key whether Person A appears credible.

Customer :

then called to see vehicle and decided to purchase the vehicle. The two agreed that Person A would pay $24,000.00K first then pay $12,000.00K ten days later. Once the $12K is paid the title would then be transferred to Person A. However, Person A returned the vehicle due to mechanical problems that made the car not driveable.

richanne96 :

Try to focus your direct of Person A on what Person B said to him about the car. Prepare him for cross examination on why he did not do more to corroborate what Person B was saying. He has got to be prepared with good answers for those questions. Cross will be the key whether Person A appears credible.


Customer :

I assumed that you were going to help with the direct examination questions? I need a list of them for this case?

richanne96 :

I am going to beg off and let someone else pick this up, but you do not need a list and should not go off a list. Take a look at his deposition and which questions his answers were strongest. Consider what you can verify with other witnesses -- for example, you can verify that the car was not well maintained with car shop guy, so be sure that Person A says that Person B said he maintained the car. But without reading the depositions and knowing a whole lot more about the case, I could not possibly give you a list. Also using a list is a bad idea because the testimony does not flow. You want to just make a list of subject areas (again using the deposition testimony as a guide) and then let the questions flow from each other. The presentation will be more believable.

Customer :

can you make my question avail to others? Thanks.

richanne96 :

I already did so when I left earlier. The question is unlocked.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    881
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    514
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    384
    I provide basic personal injury advice to my clients in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    379
    I have 30 years of legal and litigation experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    366
    20 years experience in personal injury law - both plaintiff and defense
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    361
    Personal Injury & Wrongful Death experience includes judgment for $10M & $3M settlement
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    347
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
 
 
 

Related Personal Injury Law Questions